• question-icon

    What causes bleeding after intercourse while on birth control pill?

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Sep 2014 in Birth Control
Question: I am trying to figure out if bleeding when I use the restroom after sex is a side effect of my birth control medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The bleeding after having sex is not a side effect of the birth control medicine. Bleeding after sexual intercourse is not uncommon. It can happen due to some conditions such as:
1. Local infection or ulcer in private parts
2. Cervical erosion-ulcer like thing on tip of cervix
3. Forceful act
4. Lack of proper arousal which might lead to poor lubrication and friction at times.

Please discuss this with your gynecologist and get your self examined
In the mean time please use lubrication and ask your partner to use condom to avoid friction.

Take good healthy diet, rich in fruits and salads to maintain over all good health.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 minutes later
If it were option number one or two that you provided, would there be pain or discomfort? I have not had any pain or discomfort at all but I also don't feel that either of the other two are relevant to my situation. My partner and I are not forceful and I have no issue with arousal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain is not necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is not necessary to have pain or discomfort in both the options. These can be detected only after a direct examination. Doing a PAP smear will also help. Needs to be investigated as such a bleeding is not normal.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pap smear

doctor1 MD

I had two daughters by ceasarian section, the last 15 years ago and in that area I feel swollen and pain. I am 52 years old and am going through...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I ve being having this yellowish vaginal discharge with a bad odor I had done a vaginal culture plus a pap smear both came out negative though...

doctor1 MD

My wife is a 51 yrs old she had heavy bleeding for 3 days and now ther is spotting for 2 days A transvaginal u/s was done it showed adnexae cyst on...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having lots of medical issues within the past year. I recently moved to a very cold place after having lived in Florida for about 15...

doctor1 MD

On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m a difficult case. I’m 53, unsure about menopause because I was bleeding daily for a few months. My regular gynecologist could not do a pap...

doctor1 MD

Hi I've had light bleeding for almost 2 weeks now it started as light pink then orangish red and it turned darker red but i only bleed in the early...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2