Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bad vaginal odor in a PCOD patient?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi Doctor,
Few months back I was prescribed cansoft for vaginal infection. At that time I had bad odour and color discharges. Now, I only have the same bad odour with no discharges. Can I use the same cansoft for 3 days. I have a history of PCOD and this happens usually after sex.
Please let me know if I can use the cansoft tab again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
bacterial vaginosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
It seems like you have developed vaginitis with possible bacterial vaginosis. So you should be ideally getting a vaginal swab culture done to isolate the organism which is likely trichomonas vaginalis which needs antibiotic treatment. However the fungal element can be taken care of by consort so you may use it and if it doesn't subside then please use CLINGEN VAGINAL PESSARY INSTEAD for next 3-6 days. That would help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 45 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thank you for the response!!

I forgot to mention. I had taken 2 doses of FAS 3 kit last time, please let me know

1. if I can take 1 dose of the same again and cansoft cl for 3 days.

2. if FAS kit can be taken during periods

3. precautions to avoid such infections

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You may take the FAS 3 KIT again stat and that should help with the infection. It should not be taken during menses as the effect is not evident.
Secondly the most common cause is inter-infection from partner and often poor hygiene. Hence the partner is usually treated along with to prevent inter-infection and recurrence.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you for the response!!

Will take 1 dose of FAS 3 KIT and 3 cansoft cl post my periods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thanks

Detailed Answer:
that would be fine.
Regards

if no further queries then you may please close this query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Vaginal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Just recently I have had sex, I noticed that when I urinate it burns...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the gynecologist and was treated with antibiotics for a vaginal infection. I was also told that I could use rephresh to help...

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I’ve had white/yellowish dishcharge for a couple of days now. Itching, but no odour. I saw my Gynae today and he said it could be a yeast...

doctor1 MD

I don't believe I have an STD , recently, my vagina (don't know the proper term) but where my hole is had a lot of irritation, when I woke it hurts...