question-icon

What causes abdominal pain with black stool?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Sep 2014
Question: I went to my family doctor Monday in severe abdominal distress. After labs and exam, he listened to my abdomen and determined diverticulitis and put me on 2 antibiotics and a pain reliever. I have been on these medications and am to see him Friday again to see if the white count has decreased. I can only eat applesauce, Rice Krispies, yogurt and shakes. My bowels are tarry black and of no substance and just sit in the bottom of the stool after they propel from the gas in my body rapidly. Should I go back to see my doctor sooner. I still have abdominal stress.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
These are typical signs of acute diverticulitis if pain is located in lower left abdomen. Several days are necessary till antibiotics start to work so you can expect improvement soon,just need to be patient, eat easier food and drink plenty of fluids. In 95% of cases diverticulits can be treated with 10-14 days of ciprofloxain and metronidasole antibiotic course and pain will completely subside in this period. But in minority of cases, it may lead to some more serious intraabdominal scenarios such as abscess or bowel perforation so it is important to seek for medical attention in time. At this point I dont think it is necessary to do further tests and change treatemnt. But if pain worsens, high grade fever occur or abdomen become painful diffusely, then you must go to ER and do CT scan. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13523 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal pain with black stool?

Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. These are typical signs of acute diverticulitis if pain is located in lower left abdomen. Several days are necessary till antibiotics start to work so you can expect improvement soon,just need to be patient, eat easier food and drink plenty of fluids. In 95% of cases diverticulits can be treated with 10-14 days of ciprofloxain and metronidasole antibiotic course and pain will completely subside in this period. But in minority of cases, it may lead to some more serious intraabdominal scenarios such as abscess or bowel perforation so it is important to seek for medical attention in time. At this point I dont think it is necessary to do further tests and change treatemnt. But if pain worsens, high grade fever occur or abdomen become painful diffusely, then you must go to ER and do CT scan. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards