• question-icon

    What causes abdominal pain, fever and low BP after colon tumor removal?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My husband had a colonoscopy yesterday and had three tumors removed that are currently being biopsied. He had a heart attack last year and received two stints so I am very concerned. Ever since the surgery he has had abdominal pain. We have tried a heating pad and over the counter gas medicine. But his blood pressure has dropped to 105/74 and his temperature has risen to 101.5 and he is freezing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain, fever, and drop in blood pressure may be due to infection and/ fluid accumulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to Health care magic,
Sorry to hear about your husband.

Pain, fever, and drop in blood pressure may be due to a little fluid accumulation which can happen after surgery with infection. It must have been a very major surgery and since it was only yesterday this may be expected. Since he is in the hospital, it will hopefully be taken care of.

But you are right in being anxious and aware because sometimes a relative observes more than a nurse/doctor.

If the symptoms do not subside, it may not be a bad idea to get a sonography done promptly--to rule out active bleeding/or any other cause.

Also make sure the abdominal girth is being actively tracked.

I am sure the treating staffs are well aware of all this, so make suggestions only if you feel these things are being neglected.

Please feel free to revert back.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar 38 minutes later
But he is not currently in the hospital. It was out patient surgery and we were trying to determine if I should take him back to the hospital.

Thank you for the response, but he is not in the hospital. The tumors were removed as out patient surgery in the colonoscopy. We are trying to ascertain if I should take him back to the hospital.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
then I would recommend, you try to contact the surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi, then I would recommend, you try to contact the surgeon and give him the status. I am sure he will recommend that he wants to see the patient. I personally also strongly recommend it.

Regards and wishing you the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got the longer lasting contraceptive fitted last week Monday... I am still having bad lower abdominal pain..... The Nurse told me the pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Geeta Sundar
  • Q - Raced heart beat. Taken epidural injection, percoset and motrin. Have...

  • Q - Constipation, clear gooey discharge from vagina, discomfort in the...

  • Q - Small mole on the arm, blue bruise surrounding it, developed suddenly....

  • Q - Body pain, flu, headaches, urine incontinence, vomiting. History of...

  • Q - Sore throat, pain in the chest and arm, stiff neck. Causes?

  • Q - Medication for diarrhea

  • Q - Dry vagina, loss of sex drive, negative for menopause, anxious during...

  • Q - Feeling semi-conscious, vision problems, loss of balance. Stroke symptoms?

  • Q - Having MS, lumps on skin surface, lower back, recurring and spreading....

  • Q - Sore tongue, sore throat, tongue pain. Doctor says it is gastroparesis....

backtotop2