What causes abdominal pain after eating relieved through bowel movement?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Cancer
Question: I am I 59 year old female who since my early 40's has had 11 back surgeries due to degenerative disc disease, kyphosis, etc.. I have never had an injury to my back. My back is fused from T2 to S1 and I have rods on each side of my spine to assist with the kyphosis. Several surgeries ago I was left bladder incontinent which I have just lived with. Now to the question which has nothing to do with my back.

In my late 20's I was diagnosed with IBS. All the tests were done because they were sure I had ulcerative colitis or there was another one, the name I can't remember. I told the doctor back then that it was like my stomach knew when I had swallowed my last bite of food because I would immediately get stomach cramps and severe diarrhea. Once they did all their test and put me on meds I was fine. The same problem started again in my early 40's and sometimes I could not make it to the bathroom without having diarrhea all over myself. More test same conclusion IBS but some of the incontenance may be related to nerve damage from the back surgeries.
All my great doctors who I trusted over the years have died much too early. My new internist doesn't know about this latest recurrence. He wants to see his patients once a month, if that's what you want to call it and he always wants to order new tests whether you have a complaint about something or not. Last month he said lets see, when was your last colonoscopy. I sad never and I don't plan to start now. I am having the same symptoms again, where as soon as I finish eating I get diarrhea. It is not dark or tarry, in fact if is more like baby poop yellow. Like I said a colonoscopy is out of the question. I know I am not eating well but I am not a junk food eater.
How do I approach this with my doctor?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Drink at least eight cups of fluid per day

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You can approach this to your doctor by telling him that you are having abdominal pain and cramping after eating which may be relieved by having a poo and you have a previous history of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

As you are having the same symptoms again and is already on lomotil and probiotic capsule and do not want to undergo colonoscopy i would advise you drink at least eight cups of fluid per day especially water or other non caffeinated drinks, restrict tea and coffee to three cups per day, consider limiting intake of high fibre food and limit fresh fruit to three portions of 80 g each per day.

Regards

DR DE


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
I only drink water. But will increase the amount. I do not drink tea/coffee or carbonated drinks. What do you consider high fiber foods? I was under the impression that I needed to possibly increase my fiber intake to add bulk to my feces.
Your advice to limit high fiber food, doesn't make sense to me. When I googled for a list of high fiber foods, every website talks about how foods high in fiber are good for the digestive tract. You have thrown me for a loop. Where do foods like steaks fit in?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Avoid high fibre diet.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry if my reply was not clear to you.

Avoid high fibre food such as broccoli, cabbage, radishes and spinach when experiencing diarrhea.

Steaks does not fit in high fibre diet.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
That won't be a problem. I hate those vegetables and they would never pass my lips with or without diarrhea!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Drink plenty of fluid

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes drink plenty of fluid per day

If you have no more clarifications then please rate the answer and close the thread

Regards

DR DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2