What causes a mouth ulcer after protected sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Sep 2017 in Infections
Question: Hiv risk after protected sex
Around 74 days back, I had protected sex with a CSW in budapest. Condom was worn before we begin the act. After the act i had a look at it, I could see my semen collected in the reservoir tip. There was no other visible wear or tear.
It was my first time, and i am an uncircumcised male. I happen to notice a damage/abrasion on my inner foreskin later while having bath. Im not sure if this could be because of the friction.
On 29th day i developed high fever and dry cough. Went to a doctor. He said it is LRTI and put me on antibiotics. Also developed a mouth ulcer while on antibiotics. I noticed that 2 other family members also had the same illness with same symptoms around the same time. 1 or 2 days difference. No on 68th day, i again developed a mouth ulcer which is disturbing me mentally.
What is your opinion on the above scenario?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I suggest to do a 4th generation HIV test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

I read carefully your history and I think that based on the fact that there was no semen on the condom exist the possibility of being torn off during the intercourse.
Based on this data and being uncircumcised I think exist the risk to get HIV infection or STD.
According your symptoms you should know that is not easy to define if are related to HIV or just could be a pneumonia and aphthous stomatitis not related to HIV.

Furthermore, I suggest to do a 4th generation HIV test after 4-6 weeks and STI tests as well.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 27 hours later
Sorry? I did not get you. I could see the semen collected inside the condom tip. That's what I meant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
This could be just from the friction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry that I found the situation wrong.

Since you had protected sexual intercourse and not damaged the condom, there is no risk to get HIV infection or STI.

The only risk is to get HSV2 and syphilis from the skin to skin contact.
However, your situation could be just from the friction and pneumonia. The mouth ulcer is not likely to be related to HIV.

I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask further.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 934 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

My son is 3 years 2 months and is suffering from high fever now and taking parasitimol syrup ( Metacin) for the last 5 days, including today. He is...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2