question-icon

What causes Erectile dysfunction when on Bisoprolol Fumarate for atrial fibrilation?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Apr 2014
Question: I am a sexually active 70 year-old male taking one 2.5mg bisoprolol fumarate tablet per day for atrial fibrilation .... although currently the heart is in normal rhythm as a result of cardioversion last May (2013). I have occasional erectile disfunction, maintaining a very strong erection during foreplay but often losing it at the point of penetration. My partner has suggested that I take Viagra. Will this be safe in combination with the bisoprolol fumarate? We make love approximately once a week these days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Can be used together. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Erectile dysfunction that you are having can be due to a side effect of Bisoprolol. Sildenafil(the content of viagra) is not to be taken if you have history of heart diseases, history of hypotensions (due to medications). Since you are over 40years, with history of atrial fibrillation, you need to evaluate your heart status and consult your cardiologist before starting Viagra. These two drugs are well tolerated if used together and can cause joint pain and muscle pain in few cases. Hence, my suggestions are Consider getting a heart evaluation done, If there are no significant heart dysfunctions, you can use them. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes Erectile dysfunction when on Bisoprolol Fumarate for atrial fibrilation?

Brief Answer: Can be used together. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Erectile dysfunction that you are having can be due to a side effect of Bisoprolol. Sildenafil(the content of viagra) is not to be taken if you have history of heart diseases, history of hypotensions (due to medications). Since you are over 40years, with history of atrial fibrillation, you need to evaluate your heart status and consult your cardiologist before starting Viagra. These two drugs are well tolerated if used together and can cause joint pain and muscle pain in few cases. Hence, my suggestions are Consider getting a heart evaluation done, If there are no significant heart dysfunctions, you can use them. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal