Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can i do to cure hard lump on butt cheek?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I fell down stairs on my butt cheek, and now I have a hard and somewhat tender lump in that area. I had a huge bruise, but that is gone now, this was 6 months ago and the lump has not decreased. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Due to haematoma formation which might get fibrose Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. Based on the information provided by you, this hard swelling most probably formed due to haematoma formation (collection of blood) which might get fibrosed or calcified. It will take few weeks to months to get disappear. Meanwhile continue hot fomatation over it, You can take Tablet Motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily). I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination of hard lump. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance to rule out any bony pathology in the injured area. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr Saurabh Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 26 hours later
I googled heamatoma formation becoming fibrose. It has been six months since my injury, is this lump now a permenant thing, treated only by surgery or is this something that is treatable without surgery and reversable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 hours later
Brief Answer: You need not to worry . Detailed Answer: Sometime it is reversible, may take even a year to dissolve. You need not to worry if this hard swelling not increasing in the size. If it will cause symptoms ,it can be removed surgically.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 days later
Thank you, I am relieved to hear that it is not a health issuse and will seek attention if it becomes larger or painful, but my question was one more of vanity. You said "sometimes it is reversible and will desolve." So worse possible senerio would be that it doesn't? Or will it just take time depending on the size? Other then applying heat, what else can I do? Would massaging the area help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 hours later
Brief Answer: yes, there would be possibility. Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, there would be possibility that it might not get dissolved. Most haematoma resolve by themselves and need no further treatment, but some may require surgical treatment. Beside hot fomatation, you can massage it. Massaging can increase blood flow to the haematoma and thus accelerate the healing process.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hematoma

doctor1 MD

My friend was beaten up a few weeks ago and his head was stamped on which caused an acute subdural hematoma. He was left 4 about an hour b4 the ambulance was called but before the got there he d gone into a coma. He had brain surgery but now he s in the vegetative state. Wil he ever come out of this?? He also had to have some of his brain removed because it was in his neck and was just mush..What are his chances..

doctor1 MD

Hello. I fell and hit my head exactly 2 weeks ago, resulting in a pretty large hematoma. For the most part it has gone away, with just some minor bruising and a small hard lump about the size of a pea left. It is still pretty tender to touch. I've had some minor headaches the last couple of weeks, but no dizziness or loss of conscoiusness. This morning I woke up with a sharp pain in my forehead that lasted about 2 hours, then slowly went away. Do I need to be checked out or is this normal healing for this type of injury?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor this morning before work I had a blood test done. There was not much pain during it but afterwards I was in a bit of a rush since I had to go to work straight after and in the rush I noticed pain in my left arm where the blood was drawn...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery the day before thanksgiving on my left testicle. I had 3 hydroceles. My testys hurt really bad and i ran out of pain medicine about 5 days later. 9 days after the surgery they still hurt very bad. I went into a rage in my home and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my baby hit my index toe and my toenail bled just a little. I cut my toenail and put peroxide. It seems ok. The next two days, my toenail where it got hit started to itch and noticed when I press on my index toenail a clear liquid comes out......

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I fell a month ago and have a large hard hematoma just below and joining my knee. I have had Xrays, nothing broken, I went to an Orthopedic who diagnosed it as a hematoma. What can I do to reduce the size? Is there any danger of blood clots? Thanks