Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the usage of topmax ,ablify and klopen ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1856 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: need to know if topmax ,ablify and klopen will cause complet personalty chage terrable anger can not rember anything differnt person since may
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     42 year old female
•     Currently on: crestor, uatrim, synthroyd, topmax, ablify and klopen
•     Concern related to personality change with topmax, ablify and klopen.

Topmax, ablify and klopen are used for many psychological problems (depending on medicine doses) like anxiety, impulsive behavior, depression and psychosis etc. These medicines do not lead to personality changes.

I would like to consider multiple possibilities for change in behavior in following hierarchy:
•     Improvement in psychological problems.
•     Exacerbation of psychological problems (anxiety, depression and psychosis etc) for which medicines were started. It may require change in, medicines or its doses after mental status examination.

I would also advice to get thyroid function test (already on synthyroid) as sometimes thyroid problem also lead to change in behavior.


Wish you good health.
Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Mittal 9 hours later
i am sorry that did not help blood work has been done we are just trying to tell the DRS. th personaly change and no one is listening She is a complety different wife mother and daughter I just saw the change with in 1 weak of taking the topmax
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 10 hours later
Hello again,
Thanks for follow up.

Doctor had already had prescribed her some medicines (topmax, ablify and klopen) used in treatment of psychological problems.

Psychological problems present as change in behavior, which considered as personality changes by many persons.

If you describe change in her behavior, thinking, routine activities, appetite and sleep, then I can help you better.

If changes started after starting topmax then it can be stopped after discussing her physician.

Wish you good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, i feel weak every day short of breath and have frequent urination. i have been diagnosed with the an abnormal hardening of the left venticle of the heart but that was about six months ago. I did have a stress test done every came back normal. Iv also been under a lot of stress. Can you tell me if you think theirs somthing else that when wrong. thankyou

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had a dermoyd cyst removed a few year ago and with it her left ovary. Every since then, she has had a really hard time during her period. Lately, she has experienced a rapid heart rate. She is 23 years old and 105lbs. Generally healthy but she is a smoker. She rarely drinks alcohol and doesn't do any drugs. Her water intake is good as is her diet. She doesn't feel any stress, although, our life is rather stressful. She is anemic and has low blood pressure and her heart rate averages around 100bpm during her period. Is this something we should worry about?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 32 years old male, i'm a smoker, passing i a high stress period and i have microscopic hematuria (18 by field). Ultrasound showed nothing and cystoscopy showed nothing also. The urologist who did my cystocopy said that i have a very sensitive bladder maybe due to stress. Can stress cause hematuria? and what should i do more?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
