question-icon

What are the repercussions of lifting 35 pound of weight after breast augmentation?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jun 2016
Question: Help in 2 half weeks post op breast augment and i accidentially lifted 35 pounds for one second. Do you think i caused capular contraction or damage? No blood movement seems okay. Had on bra. ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dont think so

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
If there is no hematoma and no breast asymmetry then there is no risk for any damage. However,you should be cautious in first 4-6 weeks after surgery and avoid possible injuries. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13799 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the repercussions of lifting 35 pound of weight after breast augmentation?

Brief Answer: Dont think so Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. If there is no hematoma and no breast asymmetry then there is no risk for any damage. However,you should be cautious in first 4-6 weeks after surgery and avoid possible injuries. Wish you good health. Regards