question-icon

What are the chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I went with one sex worker. I did only oral sex. I simply touch her vagina and insert my hand into her vagina. That's it... Nothingelse...
I also wipe my hands in my shirt and also in bedsheets.After 4-5 minutes I came outside, I'm not noticed her vaginal fluids present in my hand. After this I touched my penis head and urethera with that same hand. Then I realized I clean my hands and penis head only with water immediately. In this case there is any possiblity of getting hiv. Please suggest sir..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of transmission of HIV is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is nil, unless there is ulcers or bleeding wounds in the area of contact, in both person

The chances of transmission of HIV by touching the hands with vagina or its fluids is nil,unless there is open wound or ulcer in your hand.
HIV does not survive in the environment for long.
So the chances of transmission from hand to penis is also nil.
You can allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (23 hours later)
thank up for your reply sir. now I'm suffering ,from stomach ache with fever, headache and joint pain. my doctor collect my blood samples for testing malaria and typhoid fever. I got positive result for typhoid.My doctor said you have more Wbc count.
can this is any problem or intial stage of hiv??? my incident was happened around 3 weeks before. can I go and test for any hiv test???? I have enclosed my blood report for your attention.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I do not see necessity for HIV tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The symptoms may be due to typhoid.They are not specific to HIV.You can consult a physician for borderline typhoid results.
The wbc counts is in the normal range and you need not worry about it.

There is no need to test for HIV.Now HIV RNA PCR is a better test.Elisa antibodies test after 3 months is Conclusive.

If you are anxious you can go for HIV tests.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 days later)
ok doctor.. thanks. so the chance for transmission of hiv from hands to penis head is Nil... how much time it will takes to survive in the outside environment i.e. in hands???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seconds to minutes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

It can survive in environment for few seconds to minutes.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex?

Brief Answer: Chances of transmission of HIV is nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is nil, unless there is ulcers or bleeding wounds in the area of contact, in both person The chances of transmission of HIV by touching the hands with vagina or its fluids is nil,unless there is open wound or ulcer in your hand. HIV does not survive in the environment for long. So the chances of transmission from hand to penis is also nil. You can allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist