question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy with protected sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: hello doc.. my last period started XXXXXXX 2, 2014. my cycle is irregular (27-40) days. i had sex XXXXXXX 27 evening and took postinor 2 28th XXXXXXX 1am and took the second dose accordingly..im scared that if my cycle falls to 40 days i might have been ovulating that day i had the act. although we used condoms ( he went inside me once without it but didnt release). until now i havent had my period. i tested today july 5 which turned negative and i dont have any symptoms.. do you think its too early for me to test? ( i dont want to get pregnant right now).. would the postinor delay my period and is it effective if i had taken it after ovulation?

thanks looking forward for your answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
POSTINOR CAN DELAY PERIOD, RE TEST AFTER A WEEK.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Assuming that you did conceive on 27th of XXXXXXX it is too early to test right now.
You should retest after a week, if you do not menstruate by then.
Postinor does affect the menstrual cycle, and in your case it was already irregular.
It can prepone or postpone your expected period by a week, maybe more.
ANd Postinor is not effective if taken after ovulation.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (29 minutes later)
thanks.. i will do.. i am too worried..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
DO NOT WORRY, CHANCES OF PREGNANCY ARE LESS.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
There is no need to worry.
The emergency contraceptive is effective in more than 90 % of cases, provided you were not ovulating.
The delay could be due to the emergency contraceptive, so do not worry.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy with protected sex?

Brief Answer: POSTINOR CAN DELAY PERIOD, RE TEST AFTER A WEEK. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Assuming that you did conceive on 27th of XXXXXXX it is too early to test right now. You should retest after a week, if you do not menstruate by then. Postinor does affect the menstrual cycle, and in your case it was already irregular. It can prepone or postpone your expected period by a week, maybe more. ANd Postinor is not effective if taken after ovulation. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.