• question-icon

    What are the chances of pregnancy while on Implanon?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi there

I am a little worried. My period is four days late. For the past two weeks I've had nausea mid morning and throughout the day. Considering it might be stomach flu I avoided heavy meals and opted for dry toast and plenty of water. Into the second week of nausea it was no better. My breast aren't massively tender as yet maybe a little sore. I've been getting dizzy, hot flushes, aversions to sugary foods and desserts. Some slight discomfort in my abdomen. Now usually before a period I'm in menstrual agony. However now It's a duller pain, mild discomfort in abdomen and lower back. And I'm exhausted. After 7 hours sleep I'm dead weight. My legs don't seem to want to move. Also my vagina feels bruised when I walk. Stiff almost.

The other thing I should mention is I'm on implanon and have another year and one month left on it. It could just be messing with my hormones and die to a recent bereavement back in February. I have taken pregnancy tests 6 in total and all negative. My doctor has dismissed me completely when I asked for a blood test or urine test. They said it's highly unlikely ms long due to the implant ( they only had a 5 minute window to see me) . Told me to take another test when I am a week late.

The reason I'm desperately worried is because my blood group requires me to have injections before pregnancy or so my nurse told me. (Because I had a pregnancy before and lost it) also I'm in a new promotion at work and on a three month probation period to which they can get rid of me of I was expecting.

Any advise would be much appreciated.

Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hormonal imbalance likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
You are already on implanon and the chances of pregnancy while on Implanon is less than 1%. The symptoms that you are having can be due to mild hormonal imbalance. If your six pregnancy tests have come negative at 4 days overdue then you need not worry. There is no need of injections right now. Do wait for your periods for next few days and repeat a urine test after a week.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stomach flu

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

I had a and/pelvis ct with infusion. About 10 hours later I noticed a rash on my face which has spread to numerous parts of my body. I also had the...

doctor1 MD

Stomach flu 6 days ago. Emesis stopped after twenty four hours. I still have diarrhea, no appetite, four pound weight loss, lethergy, only low...

doctor1 MD

since october ive had acid reflux and been to the doctor and diagnosed with gastritius for the last four months ive been taking pepcid and protinix...

doctor1 MD

I was nauseous 2 days ago, but no vomiting . Yesterday and today I have no pain or nauseousness, but I am having a regular bowl movement about 45...

doctor1 MD

Having severe stomach distinction for the last 4 days, thought it was a type of stomach flu , stayed in bed for 2 days, tummy so hard it hurt. Have...

doctor1 MD

i having vomiting for two days, and to dizzieness to get up, the room spins, been drinking water and hold some of it down now, but so dizzies i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2