question-icon

What are the chances of getting pregnant after an unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I and my girlfriend had an unprotected sex 10 days before. I haven't ejaculated inside her. What are the chances of pregnancy. Incase if the chances are high, what should we do to avoid the pregnancy? Please do help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy can occur.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Chitturi
Thanks for posting your query on HCM.
I appreciate your concern for the risk of pregnancy following unprotected sex.

Well, as a matter of fact pre-ejaculatory fluid released from the male urethra during sexual arousal, prior to ejaculation contains ‘millions' of sperms in the liquid produced by the penis as soon as it is erect hence it is regarded as potentially fertile and capable of resulting in an unwanted pregnancy.
This means that a man doesn’t have to ejaculate for pregnancy to occur. Therefore the chances of pregnancy are high.

If you want to avoid/terminate the pregnancy, get the urine pregnancy test and an ultrasound done to confirm the pregnancy and its duration.
Consult a gynecologist for the use of pills like Mifepristone followed by Misoprostol. It is not safe to take these pills without consulting the gynecologist as their use may be associated with harmful side effects like excessive vaginal bleeding, severe cramps and shock.

Hope I could answer your query.
If you have any doubt, feel free to send your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (31 minutes later)
Can contraceptive pills take effect now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
They are not effective now.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Gopaal Chitturi, Hi
Welcome back.

Post coital emergency contraceptives are effective if taken within 72 hours of having unprotected penetrative sex, hence they are not effective now.

Hope this answers your query.
Take care.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (3 hours later)
Thank you. I have one more question. How effective is home pregnancy test. Is it possible to do it now, as it has been 10 days. Will it show any results?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Done properly they are quite effective.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Gopaal Chitturi,

It is best to do the test after missed period. And preferably do the test on early morning urine sample.
If her periods are not due, you can wait until the due date and beyond to do the test.

Hope this answers your query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of getting pregnant after an unprotected sex?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy can occur. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Chitturi Thanks for posting your query on HCM. I appreciate your concern for the risk of pregnancy following unprotected sex. Well, as a matter of fact pre-ejaculatory fluid released from the male urethra during sexual arousal, prior to ejaculation contains ‘millions' of sperms in the liquid produced by the penis as soon as it is erect hence it is regarded as potentially fertile and capable of resulting in an unwanted pregnancy. This means that a man doesn’t have to ejaculate for pregnancy to occur. Therefore the chances of pregnancy are high. If you want to avoid/terminate the pregnancy, get the urine pregnancy test and an ultrasound done to confirm the pregnancy and its duration. Consult a gynecologist for the use of pills like Mifepristone followed by Misoprostol. It is not safe to take these pills without consulting the gynecologist as their use may be associated with harmful side effects like excessive vaginal bleeding, severe cramps and shock. Hope I could answer your query. If you have any doubt, feel free to send your query. Regards.