Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of ear infection after getting ocean water in ears?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2589 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jul 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I'm super traumatized when it comes to me ears. It is nearly impossible for me to put anything in them willingly.

I've had a perforated eardrum for years now because the hole is high and in the hardest part to fix.

I am diligent about not getting water in my ears, however I was taken under by a wave in the ocean and managed to get water stuck in the ear with the perforated ear drum.

When I lay on the ear to try and get it out it makes the most annoying sensation of bubbling. How do I get the water out?

I thought ear drops were bad for a perforated eardrum and I'm terrified of an ear infection.

Please help asap! Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ear examination. Cleaning under microscope. Ciprofloxacin ear drops.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Ideally you should get an ear examination followed by cleaning/suction clearance under a microscope or endoscope.

2. Water can be forced out by the valsalva maneuver and some will drain into the nose via the Eustachian Tube.

3. Ciprofloxacin ear drops are safe. If the sea water was clean, no other medication is necessary.

4. You should get the ear perforation repaired. Get the hearing levels checked after a few days.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Valsalva maneuver

doctor1 MD

I'm not married.I`m 24 years old and 70Kg weight.
With these results Is there a need for a varicocele operation?

Scrotal Doppler (US) Report
*Mild...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am 28yrs old, VSD was detected in my heart during my childhood, however doctors suggested to wait and see if it closes by itself, however...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I have suffered from (I think) Eustachian Tube Dysfunction for 3 years now. I have never had ear problems in the past and am a healthy 31...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible that I could have a sliding hernia just under my breast bone that causes a tightness in my upper abdomen. When I stress that area it...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a sharp pain that radiates posteriorly down my right leg when I defecate (specifically when I perform the Valsalva movement). The pain...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I feel myself ok untill the time of bowel movements. Before bm my blood pressure gets a little high, I feel constipated, hard with bm. Do not...

doctor1 MD

we moved on the third floor and I started to feel like pressure in the ears and lighheaded is it possible being on third floor i was on the second...