Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Scrotal ultrasound: Left and right - mild varicocele upto 2.7mm and 2.6mm

I'm not married.I`m 24 years old and 70Kg weight.
With these results Is there a need for a varicocele operation?

Scrotal Doppler (US) Report
*Mild (left) varicocele (up to 2.7mm) with no reflux by doppler study under Valsalva maneuver
*Mild (right) varicocele (up to 2.6mm) with no reflux by doppler study under Valsalva maneuver
* normal size,shape,site,vascularity and echogenecity of both testicles.
*normal both epididymis.
*no hydrocele.

Seminal Fluid Analysis
Test Resultes
Volume                3 ml
PH           Alkaline
Liquifacation          30 min
Colour                 Grayish-White
Viscosity          Mucoid
Abstinence          4 days
Sperm Concentration 30 millions
Fri, 7 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello,

Since its a mild varicocele no need of surgery, still this alone cant be a reason to define the need for surgery. If you have symptoms related to varicocele, symptoms related to sex and not related to accidental finding then surgical procedure needed.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 32 years old , married 1 year before. 2 semen analysis did, both with zero sperm count as result FHS =10.3 , reference range 1 ~ 14 Prolactin...

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

My scrotum gets red, blotchy, painless patches, but then a thin layer of skin "disappears" (not peels) and has a severe stinging, burning pain. The...

doctor1 MD

Good evening Sir, I have a pain on the back and upper side of my scrotum. The pain though isn't acute but is lingering. It started around 4 days...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 18 years old and I have a series of blood clots on my scrotum. They do not look like any kind of std but they just look like swollen...

doctor1 MD

I'm a teenage boy, I have White/cream dots on my scrotum. Is this a concern? I pulled a pubic hair from my scrotum, it didn't hurt but it did bleed...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...