Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of STD transmission through skin contact?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shahid Hassan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 427 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: hi I was nude and I did not wash my hands from work all day and I shook too many people and picking up garbage from the ground etc when I got home I covered my genital with my whole hand like a cup any concerns thanks ???
I work at the pool side thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not much of Concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,

I have gone through you query and understand your concern.

Only touching peoples and collecting garbage is not a risk factor for any sexual transmitted disease. There is mere chances if you have any cut or abrasion and you come in contact with vaginal secretion or blood or blood product.

Working at pool side and picking up garbage from ground is not of much concern.

Hope this will help you. Let me know if there's any further queries..

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shahid Hassan 42 hours later
hi I was passing something not sure if i picked it or not leaning towards no all i know my finger tips are3 sore but apparent;y no blood exchanged i have photos i can sent you I feel confident i did not pick up this item not sure what it was all i know it was white
So your saying no blood by me I'm sad? regarding this item that I do not know what itt was????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go for test to clear your doubt

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome again,

Of course you are safe.

If there is any doubt in your mind go for HIV Nucleic acid amplification Test (NAAT) is now a days considered most reliable test to detect early HIV test. 1-3 weeks after infection, there will be enough viral material for a positive result.

FDA-approved 4th-generation HIV antibody/antigen tests, which detect both HIV antibody and the p24 antigen, which is part of the HIV virus.This test is considered most accurate.

Hope this will help you.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shahid Hassan 26 hours later
thanks listen i have a cut actua;;y a scab got ripped off by a cart at work i was bleeding now I passed a coworker and I sdont know if it made contact whim and my blood he said to me you never went close to mew he explained as soon you got injured you went straight to the restroom now a security guard might of touched my cut on my ankle it was a decent cut from the scab like i said they might of touched not certain as they were trying to put the banded on and the alcohol spray what do you say ????? live life and forget it

like a whole bunch of towels that i was picking up touching my cut on my ankle it was a t the pool side Apparently nothing dangerous on towels liker god for big that red stuff you know what i saying
the banded fell off as i was sweating thats why a bunch of towels touched my cut
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go for the investigation

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome again,

For infection to spread there must be contact of blood or blood borne product(serum or oozing) of both person to mix up. Even after this, only contact does not means that you have acquired infection, it may occur if one of the person touching your oozing wound is having HIV and his blood or serum got mixed with yours at any point of time.

Go for the investigations that i have prescribed earlier to clear your doubt. These tests are highly sensitive and will clear the condition.

Thhanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shahid Hassan 6 days later
is this an hiv threat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it may be

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

Yes, If it is contaminated with blood of an infected person and you get cut/injury with this, chances are there.

Don't get panic and go for blood test to confirm or refute the chances as advised earlier.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shahid Hassan 32 minutes later
why do you say its this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sharp object

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

Picture of object you have uploaded is with sharp edges. It can spread HIV if it is already contaminated and punctures your skin, although chances are less but possibility is there.

That is why I recommend to go for investigation.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shahid Hassan 6 hours later
I know the Colputure its from the packages of condiments like mayo ketchup and mustard and i notices sharp edges
whats the symptoms of internal bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shahid Hassan 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
object able to produce cut, pain and color changes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
welcome back,
The picture you have uploaded looks as it may cause injury, that is why i used the term sharp.
Internal bleeding has nothing to do with HIV transmission.
Symptoms of internal bleeding under-surface of skin is color changes from red to brown/black then gradually fading and pain.
Thanks



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they...