question-icon

Is HIV 4th generation CMIA test done 12 weeks post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018
Question: Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks) from the exposure which is non-reactive and index value 0.26 . Is it now conclusive ?. Thanks for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back once again.
Thank you for posting your query.
Yes, it is very much conclusive. 4th generation HIV test is highly reliable and it ruled out HIV by two means. The absence of both antibodies and antigen for HIV, 12 weeks after exposure clearly ruled out HIV beyond any doubt. Your results are conclusive and confirmatory. Forget that incident.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Thank you so much doctor for the reassurance again. I will forget this now and move on my life.. resume my family life. advanced happy New Year doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back. Thanks for your wishes. 2018 will bring happiness in you and your mind for ever!
I am happy to hear that you prepared yourself to be back to action! All the best!!
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is HIV 4th generation CMIA test done 12 weeks post exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: You are free from HIV infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back once again. Thank you for posting your query. Yes, it is very much conclusive. 4th generation HIV test is highly reliable and it ruled out HIV by two means. The absence of both antibodies and antigen for HIV, 12 weeks after exposure clearly ruled out HIV beyond any doubt. Your results are conclusive and confirmatory. Forget that incident. Dr S Murugan