• question-icon

    What are the chances of STD transmission through oral sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: How likely is it to receive STD's from oral sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending the question.

It is possible to transmit sexually transmitted disease is through oral sex. This includes viruses such as the Herpesvirus as well as bacteria including Chlamydia and Gonorrhea and several others.

Transmission can occur from the recipient or the provider of oral stimulation.

If you are having any concerning symptoms I would recommend that you should talk to your primary care doctor about a comprehensive screening evaluation for sexually transmitted infections. Many of these can be treated with antibiotics or antiviral medications.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 6 minutes later
Thank you very much for your response. I'm not very educated on this and only now starting to understand this better. But how likely is to to get these viruses through oral sex. Like are the chances high for transmission, or really low?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
thank you for the additional question.

Unfortunately it is impossible to determine the likelihood of receiving an infection as it depends on each individual and there is not a way to come up with a statistical likelihood. It would otherwise be completely guessing to give you a certain degree of likelihood.

I would continue to observe things for now. If you develop symptoms I would talk to your doctor about appropriate testing.

Thanks again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2