question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission through oral sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor, Actually my question is regarding touching of vagina fluid on my penis tip. 10 days ago i had this accident with a sex worker, status unknown (but assuming her to be positive because of her work). I touched her Vagina with my finger for 3 seconds and felt vaginal fluid there, and soon after accidentally my penis (without Condom) got touched with her vagina lips or may be in between vaginal lips for 5-6 SECONDS only (NO ACTUAL RUBBING, ONLY TOUCH) and felt vaginal fluid was there , and the vagina fluid got touched with my penis tip or I should say that vaginal fluid was on my Penis Tip, then very very soon after (one second after) the girl started giving me oral, and at starting of giving me oral she released her SALIVA (in good quantity) from her mouth on my penis, that my penis was wet from her SALIVA. Please note no intercourse was performed at all, means my penis never went inside her vagina or anal.

This incident happened on MONDAY, and on following WEDNESDAY i went back to her to ask if she has any disease, so on WEDNESDAY she was having MENSTRUATION (PERIODS). Means on MONDAY (when I was with her) she has no MENSTRUATION (PERIODS) but on following WEDNESDAY she was having MENSTRUATION (PERIODS).

Also to bring into your knowledge that exactly 14 days before this incident of mine with sex worker I had Cystoscopy (In Urethra) for Urinary Bladder Treatment, and Catheter was put in my Urethra for one day only (it was a minor surgery). But there was no irritation or burning in urethra on the day i was with sex worker (after 14 days of Catheter removal).

My question is that is there any RISK of HIV from all I have mentioned above and can her vaginal fluid go into my URETHRA via peel hole and crate any HIV RISK . Your sincere advice in this matter is highly required.

Please reply soon

Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Oral sex has low risk. Contact with vaginal fluid carries negligible risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

All the sex workers are not HIV positive women. They also knew their limits and the risk in their work. So they took adequate precautions.

Only during penetrative sex, minute sexual abrasions can occur that facilitates the entry of organism. Just touching the vaginal fluid amounts to casual contact and the risk is negligible. 30-40% spouses of HIV positive people remain HIV negative for years together even after their regular contacts for long period. They are called as Discordant couple. So just contacting the vaginal fluid carries a negligible risk. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV. Regarding her menstruation after two days can be ignored.
Anyhow it is better to have the HIV test after window period and rule out the remote possibility.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Thank you for your expert advice.

You are requested to advice on the following points please

-> In such a contact of Vaginal Fluid with my Penis Tip/Head, can her vaginal fluid go into my URETHRA via peel hole and crate any HIV RISK? please advice in bit detail

-> I read that HIV virus cannot survive outside the body, if true so does this fact have relation to case like mine? please advice in bit detail.

-> I also read that no such case like mine (where Vaginal Fluid touched Penis Tip for 5-6 seconds) is been reported HIV in medical science. is it true? please advice in bit detail

-> I read that HIV test can be done first at 3 weeks from the exposure and later than 3 months (12 weeks), if I will have test in 3 Weeks so according to you how reliable it will be and later again I can have test after 12 weeks of exposure. Please advice

Looking forward for your expert advice

Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibody detecting test will rule out both HIV 1 and 2 by 12 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Vaginal fluid can not go into urethral opening. (when you are bathing in a pool water can not go into your urethra).
HIV can not survive outside the body fluids not more than few seconds as you had mentioned. So only, HIV transmission by casual contact and inanimate objects are uncommon.
Just by touch it can not enter into the body. If there was an abrasion then the risk can not be ruled out. I had not come across any such report so far.
P24 antigen test or DNA PCR Test can either confirm or rule out HIV 1 infection by 3-4 weeks. Normally the antigen based test would not be able to detect HIV 2 unless it is specifically mentioned. Almost all antibody tests by 12 weeks can either confirm or rule out both HIV 1 and 2 conclusively.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (40 hours later)
Thank you for the valuable previous replies.

Please clarify one more thing that how ABRASION is seen actually in HIV transmission (What exactly is ABRASION in HIV tranmission), where there is no long contact of vaginal fluid with penis and no penetration at all.

Is a little area of dry skin on penis head (which did not occur due to penetration), and have no reddish, no itching and no pain, would bee an ABRASION or just a dry skin? Please note DRY SKIN is like where new skin comes and is seen and old skin got dry and removed automatically (or removing automatically).
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Abrasion are minute cuts or discontinuity in the skin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Abrasions are minute cuts or peeling of skin in some area due to rubbing over another surface (vaginal wall). When there was no penetration abrasion were unlikely to occur.
Without any reddish area and any irritation, the chances of abrasions were very much unlikely. Old skin replaced by the newer skin is a normal phenomena and happens in all areas of the skin. Nothing to worry about that. Infection can not occur in this way.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission through oral sex?

Brief Answer: Oral sex has low risk. Contact with vaginal fluid carries negligible risk Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. All the sex workers are not HIV positive women. They also knew their limits and the risk in their work. So they took adequate precautions. Only during penetrative sex, minute sexual abrasions can occur that facilitates the entry of organism. Just touching the vaginal fluid amounts to casual contact and the risk is negligible. 30-40% spouses of HIV positive people remain HIV negative for years together even after their regular contacts for long period. They are called as Discordant couple. So just contacting the vaginal fluid carries a negligible risk. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV. Regarding her menstruation after two days can be ignored. Anyhow it is better to have the HIV test after window period and rule out the remote possibility. Dr S.Murugan