question-icon

What are the chances of HIV transmission through inanimate objects?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hello,
Just a little anxious so asking a question!
I picked up a rusted screw that came out of my car tire (not sure if it had dry blood or any other stuff) and threw it in the bin.
Now I am worried about what infection could be contracted by this action?
Hep, HIV, tetanus etc?
My PCP has already told me there is nothing to worry but just want another opinion!
Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Transmission risk for HIV,Hepatitis is almost nil.Tetanus nil without injur

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.
Just picking up a screw and threw it out carries no risk for both HIV or Hepatitis even if it contained dried blood stains.Both HIV and Hepatitis virus are not viable in dried blood or body fluids. So you need not worried about that possibility.
Regarding tetanus bacteria, it can live for weeks in dry climate and objects. But unless it is being inoculated inside the body through some injury or pricking, there was no chance for tetanus risk. Moreover Tetanus bacteria is not necessarily present in all places. Nowadays the prevalence of Tetanus is rare everywhere.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (51 minutes later)
Thx Doctor.
So I guess no need for HIV/HEP testing or tetanus shot.
Am I correct
Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need for HIV or Hepatitis test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Yes there is no need for any test for HIV or Hepatitis.
If you didn't have any external injury caused by that screw there is no need for tetanus toxoid injection.
Have a nice day.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (12 hours later)
Thx again
One last question.
Can u get any STD if you get scratched by someone whose status is unknown?
I had gone for a massage and got scratched by the therapist so was again anxious about that incident as well.
Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
STDs can not be transmitted through scratching.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
All the STD organisms are highly fragile and tender and not able to live outside the body or body fluids. Only because of that, these organisms prefer to be transmitted by sex contact or with exchange of body fluids. They would not get transmitted through casual contact or scratching. If this route is possible, then the incidence of STD would be enormous than what it is on today.
So it is not possible to get any STD through just scratching.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (10 hours later)
Hi again,
I think I had a knee skin abrasion during the massage. Could HIV transfer thru that area of at all there was any blood on the therapists hand! I am just asking I guess hypothetical questions, but this would be last question.Also the knee wound was covered with bandaid, but then again any chance HIV can be transferred in this way?Doctor
I am still waiting for the answer to my last question!
Thx much in advance
Thx again
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (30 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV will not spread this way

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back
It would not be transmitted in this way. Many doctors are handling patients knowingly or unknowingly those who are HIV positive.
But not getting infected. That too when they had dressing for their wound in the finger.
So not to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (2 days later)
Thx Doc

What if the bandaid came off during massage and little blood was rubbed on my open wound? Should I worry about HIV and finally do I need any HIV Testing?
I have read a lot saying that it is not transmitted in this way but waiting for your prompt response!
Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not to imagine odd possibilities.Have a HIV test and rule out HIV.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome back.

If that massage girl is having HIV infection, and if she had an open bleeding wound and if you had a fresh wound over which the blood was exposed then there was risk for HIV/Hepatitis. Without a bleeding wound, the risk was almost nil. Nothing to worry. Not to imagine odd things. There is nothing wrong in having HIV test and confirm yourself that you are free from HIV to get relieved from unnecessary mental tension.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (4 minutes later)
What test is good say after 4 weeks? Also my wound was at least 4 days old and was not bleeding.
Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PCR FOR 1 AND 2 rule out HIV disease by 4 weeks conclusively

Detailed Answer:
Hi Welcome back.
When your wound was not a fresh one you don't need any test.
HIV DNA PCR or P24 antigen and PCR specific for HIV 2 can rule out HIV by 4 weeks.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (55 minutes later)
Thx again..
By fresh wound you mean bleeding at that time?
Based on your input I do not think I need a test , but I am very anxious!
Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You do not need HIV testing as there is negligible risk

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome back.
Fresh wound means either a bleeding wound or an injury less than 2 days old, before signs of healing occur.
You do not need HIV testing. It is suggested only to reduce your anxiety by seeing a negative result with HIV test
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV transmission through inanimate objects?

Brief Answer: Transmission risk for HIV,Hepatitis is almost nil.Tetanus nil without injur Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM Thanks for posting your query. Just picking up a screw and threw it out carries no risk for both HIV or Hepatitis even if it contained dried blood stains.Both HIV and Hepatitis virus are not viable in dried blood or body fluids. So you need not worried about that possibility. Regarding tetanus bacteria, it can live for weeks in dry climate and objects. But unless it is being inoculated inside the body through some injury or pricking, there was no chance for tetanus risk. Moreover Tetanus bacteria is not necessarily present in all places. Nowadays the prevalence of Tetanus is rare everywhere. Dr S.Murugan