What are the chances of HIV infection after non penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello doctor..recently I had been to a massage parlour and during the massage she did a hand job to me and I sucked her nipples for two seconds and did not feel anything in my mouth. I pressed her boobs also for 2 minutes and did not see any bleeding or lactation. She massaged my chest with her breast and there also I did not see any secretion from her breast. But later I felt a sore taste in my mouth and my lips were burning not sure why it happenned. Now I am worried of contracting HIV with this brief encounter as I had a mild sore throat while doing this in case if that was a blood which I tatsed.

Can I get any STD including HIV with this mistake of mine as I am feeling guilty with this encounter ? I never had any other sexual encounter except my wife. This made me crazy as I am totally feeling guilty and never would do any such mistake in life and want to be loyal to my wife. I hope I don't get any decease with this mistake.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The risk of HIV transmission in your case is extremely low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. The risk of HIV transmission in your case is extremely low. In case if milk or fluid you had sucked then hypothetically there is mild risk. For confirmation and assurance you can go for a HIV Duo test after 4 weeks from exposure. PCR and Antigen test can be done now but sensitivity is considerably low now.
The symptoms you had can be most likely bacterial or viral sore throat.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 9 hours later
I had a mild sore throat while sucking her nipples for two seconds and I did not feel any secretion in my mouth. But as I was feeling a sore taste after 5 minutes I am not sure did I suck something from her breast. Does this mild sore throat increases my chance for HIV testing ? Do I need to perform HIV testing ? I am totally worried as I don't want any decease to come to my wife.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat can increase the risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Sore throat can increase the risk for getting HIV. But from sucking breast even if there is fluid or milk from it there is only mild risk which is hypothetical also. It is better to run the test to be on safe side and for your assurance. You can go for an oral quick test also. These test kits will be available for testing by yourself.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 3 hours later
Thanks a lot for your inputs. I only had a mild sore throat, so want to know does it increase the HIV risk significantly ? I would anyhow get tested at 6 week and 3 months mark. I hope my only blunder should not cost me with such a consequence.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
When sore mucosa there is considerably more risk.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

When you have sore mucosa or throat there is considerably higher risk than with out. There is not much significant risk. Sucking breast gives only mild risk which is considered hypothetical also. So Don't worry. Go for the test to be on safe side and your own assurance.

Let me know if you have any further query.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me:...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2