Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Undergone bilateral knee replacement, had prior spinal fusions and gastric bypass. Suggest exercises to release stiffness

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 2148 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am a 58 yr old woman, two weeks post op bilateral knee replacement. I have had 2 prior spinal fusions as well. Despite the amazing amount of drugs which include oxy codone slow release and immediate release, I am in constant extreme plain 8 - 9 on scale. I've always consered high pain threshold but this is insane pain. I'm doing pt, as well as trying to talk hourly to prevenet additioal stiffness, but its still crazy pain that cannot be releaved. Are there any exercises you could relay to me that may offer some additional releaf. The other concern is I'm a 8 year post op gastric bypass pt and realize that I do not digest some things as most. It was a Fobi pouch, similar to a roux n y. Could this have any part to play as to why the meds don't seem to work very well? Thanks you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It takes a bit of time for the pain to resolve.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing to us.

As you are only 2 weeks post op BILATERAL TKR case, naturally pain tends to be on the higher scale than a person undergoing single side TKR.

Generally, the intensity of the pain will go on decreasing as the time passes off and by the end of 8 weeks after a TKR procedure, virtually every patient should be pain free. This is the normal course of pain after TKR procedure.

Excessive (Over vigorous) Physiotherapy is also to be blamed as the cause of severe pain in a few cases after TKR. As the soft tissues are still in the phase of healing within 2 weeks after TKR, Physiotherapy exercises should be done within the pain limits.

The clinical dictum is that whenever there is pain & inflammation in soft tissues, they should be rested.

Apply ice to the painful area after physiotherapy exercises. Ice will help calm the inflammatory response and stimulate blood flow to the area.

Before activities, gentle heating can help loosen the muscle. Apply a heat pack to the painful area prior to stretching or exercising. As a general rule of thumb, remember to heat before an activity and ice afterwards.

As most of the medicines that are consumed gets absorbed into the systemic circulation either in the stomach or the first part of duodenum, I suspect that the roux-en-Y gastric bypass might have been contributing to the malabsorption of the medicines that are being taken so as to reduce their efficacy resulting in lesser therapeutic response.

So, I feel in your case, injectable analgesic preparations may be a better choice. Approach your treating physician and discuss the issues.

Hope I have addressed your query. Happy to help further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

i m 24 years old female my weight is 57 kgs and i have bulging disc L4-L5, suffering from chronic pain from last 15 months now having physiotherapy.......want to ask m i able to recover from my problem or it is never ending process.... coz painkillers dnt effect me, sometimes i feel inflammation in my back..

doctor1 MD

what sould be done if the patient have disc annular buldge at l5-s1 with posterior central protrusion .i started with physiotherapy for the same one and got relief too but now have the pain inthe lateral side of the thigh at right side ...tell me what precautions i should take to get rid of this .

doctor1 MD

Hi.I am a 27 yr old, with no significant medical history. I suffered a fall around 5 years ago and meniscal +ACL injury was suspected on physical exam ,though no MRI was done.I was advised physiotherapy which I wasn t ver compliant with. Since then, I ve had pain on and off, and am unable to run,jump etc. But of late, I ve been having pain even at rest. Could it be that the ?tear is progressing ,..should I go in for a scan? Is surgery advisable? What are the indications for surgery?

doctor1 MD

Joint pains, spine and digestion problem, foot swelling, increasing weight. No improvement with Ayurveda, physiotherapy, accupuncture. What other forms should I try?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of both stroke and neuropathy. I am a 54 yr old woman.

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and buttock. Nothing seems to help it (e.g. Ibuprofen , changing position (standing, sitting, laying,...