Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took telmisartan for hypertension. Have heaviness in head. What could be the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3259 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: slight heaviness in head i have recently changed my medicine of hypertension that is telmisartan.Is because change in weather since winter have set in India.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Weather change may be related... Detailed Answer: Hi, Weather change may be related especially if you have associated nasal congestion, blocked nose and upper respiratory symptoms. Cold and congestion can fill up/block sinus cavities leading to heaviness. It resolves with steam inhalation and mild pain killer drug. If you have no associated upper respiratory complaints, you should also look into other causes for heavy head. Though telmisartan is a good antihypertensive drug, as you recently changed to this drug, please get your blood pressure checked. Few individuals with high or even low blood pressure can have a heavy head. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
i am feeling little what like tired and body ace, specially the shoulders ,neck .and slight heavyness of head .No respiratory problem and now I have taken combiflame. Any advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 16 hours later
Brief Answer: Infection is a possibility... Detailed Answer: Hi, If the symptoms are acute/recent in onset, all the body aches + heaviness of headache may be symptoms of an infection. If you also are feeling drowsy and febrile, you should be taking more rest and drinking lots of fluid along with medications. Combiflam is good if you are going to use it only for short duration say 2-3 days. Paracetamol is a safe drug for mild to moderate pain for longer duration treatment. You can take it round the clock (every 6-8 hours) for few days and see if it helps. Plan to visit the doctor when symptoms persist for more than weeks. Hope this helps. I will be glad to help you further if needed. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Influenza

doctor1 MD

Hi I had the flu two days ago and now today I feel completely fine except for my digestive system. For some reason I have had diarrhea and literally every half hour at least I would have to run to the bathroom. The thing that I m worried about is that when I try to push everything out, my but hole burns a lot. It burns so badly that I can barely keep pushing because it hurts so bad. The feces do come out but as they come out the burning continues and eventually I have to stop and wait for the burning to stop. I was just wondering how much longer I will have to be like this and if it is normal for this to happen after having the flu. Thank you for taking your time to read this

doctor1 MD

I had a stomach flu since Friday night, I threw up alot over the last 2 days and have had very bad diahrrea. It was very watery and today it is grey to black but a little more solid. I feel much better today. I am drinking gatorade and lots of water. Am I in the clear now? While I was sick I had horrible abdominal pain and alot of gurgling in my stomach. I cant recall having the stomach flu this bad before. Both my daughters had it earlier in the week. It seemed to take at least 2 days in between us getting sick. Im hoping my husband wont come down with it, so far he shows no symptoms. How can he avoid this HORRIBLE bug?

doctor1 MD

My son (14) returned from school yesterday with ache behind the eyes, headache and feeling like he wants to vomit. He ate and drank well yesterday however today after returning from school barely ate but drank plenty of fluid and went to bed. We are African and reside in the UK. I ve heard recently about the prevalence of West Nile flu in the UK. Please advise on whether this requires urgent hospital visit. Lastly he does not have a fever but is very tired.

doctor1 MD

My son is 14 and has chronic diarrhea . I know is lactose intolerant but the diarrhea is pretty much every day. He also has bouts of nausea . About once a month he will wake me out of a dead sleep at night and say he feels like he is going to throw up. I m so frustrated and don t know what to do. I always think its the flu , but I know that can t be every month. Please help!

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is totally broken out. If i scratch seems like fluid inside. Very small breakouts but covers entire...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to preschool. Now again she has cough and mild fever, another doc suggested to give her mucolite syrup and...

doctor1 MD

My sister since Friday has been coughing, sneezing ,headache and since last night now throwing up and nose bleeds. Should I take her to an urgent care facility?