Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking wysolone for erythroderma. Found water retention in chest. Is the prescribed medicine safe?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Madhuri Patil

Diabetologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 362 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: The patient had some skin allergy which was diagnosed to be erythoderma and was being treated with wysolone starting initially with 30 mg now gradually reduced to 2.5 mg alternate day with some other medicine to control the side effects. Now either because of the side effectsof steroids or because od old age factor some damage has been noticed in the heart causing retention of water in chaste and the body as as shown in the echo test. The patient is being treated presently with following medicines:
1. Cardace 2.5 mg once a day
2. Echosprin 75 in the heart
3. Metalor
4. Dytor 10 or Lacix 20 mg once a day
5. Shelcal 500
6. Orofer

Now kindly advice whether treatment is going on in right direction and also advice as to whether dytor or lacix is better and also suggest medicinnes to compensate the loss caused by lacix or dytor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 8 hours later
Hi there.

The treatment is absolutely in right direction and as per standard guidelines for a person with heart failure.
As of now the Cardiologist would prefer giving him dytor tablet due to its preferencial action during heart failure over tab Lasix. For cost factor, later the patient can be put on maintenance dose of lasix once the patient is discharged stable.
Generally more water is lost in the urine than useful metabolites when diuretics are used and hence there is no nutritional supplement advised while using them.
I hope you got the answer. Please get back for any related query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 14 hours later
How can we know whether the medicines are responding positively? The patient is getting weaker and at times unable to stand on his own. How long the patient is likely to be treated with the medicines? Can these medicines be continued for further whole life without side effectsor further deterioration. Suggest some food supplements to increase energy level.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 24 minutes later
You will come to know about patient's improvement like this:

- Patient's ejection fraction(EF) of the heart (capacity of heart to pump out blood into blood vessels for proper body functioning) improves as checked by Echocardiography
- Patient can breath normally without help
- Patient can eat and speak without gasps
- If patient's kidney functions (creatinine and blood urea) were bad due to heart failure then they improve with patient's improvement

Patient being a known case of HF, he'll have to take these medications for lifelong. But if EF improves dramatically then the doctors will cut down the diuretics for sure.

He also seems to have anemia as he's been treated with tab Orofer. A patient treated for HF has to be clinically seen and then only given dietary advice. I cannot advise any food supplements without seeing the patient for two reasons- one because the need of dietary proteins and electrolytes like sodium and potassium keeps changing from day to day when the patient is in HF and depending on the body dynamics the doctor suggest whether to give normal food or food with extra proteins or food with less proteins. Same about electrolytes.
Second reason is other than multivitamin and iron supplements ( which already he's on) other dietary supplements (which also contain carbohydrates, fats and proteins) might not be good for him as his kidney and heart functions might show fluctuations without imrpovements.
I hope you understand. Please consult a good Cardiologist on this issue and let him/ her suggest by his/ her clinical assessment on dietary supplements.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 1 hour later
Dose of Dytor is 10 mg a day, is it alright or can be increased or reduced? How long one can survive with such conditions of heart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 32 minutes later
The dose is alright. Dose changes are again the cardiologist's decision depending on how the patient is doing clinically.
If the EF is less than 30% then the chances of survival are lesser compared to that of 40 to 55% of EF. But one cannot just comment on precise survival time of a patient without seeing him/ her.
To be honest, his age and weakness due to HF and anemia are the factors which lessen the chances of survival.
I hope and pray for the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Methadone

doctor1 MD

My 91 year old aunt was given a prescription for methadone hcl 5mg tablets for pain in her knee and hip, since replacement surgery is not an option. She was previously managing the pain with Advil. She has a half of a martini every day and wants to know if she must stop having her daily cocktail if she is going to take this medicine. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hey, i was Treated for Ghonorrea twice, i did eurine and blood samples and they seem to come back negative. I still get symptoms for ghonorrea and am very nervous because i was diagnosed about 3 years ago . And Swelling and soarness in the ephydimis still occur .

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Thank you for such service first of all. I am a 23 year old male having this issue or concern for about almost 2 years. It first started during the summer before the past one with pain on my right testicle and constipation. I looked around online and I see that constipation may cause testicular pain. At the beginning the pain was on the right top of testicle and side. It was not a 24/7 pain. it comes goes. but most of the day around 90% of the time I had pain. Since I did not have insurance I did not consult with the doctor. I did take home remedies such as prune juice, dates, and sometime tried dulcolax for the constipation, eventhough it did not work as I needed. Once I got the insurance about a year later I went to the doctor, but testicle pain was not bad as it was before but constipation got worse. Once I did couple of appointments with the doctor he prescribed me to do a colonoscopy and result came back negative. They said it is IBS. Since I had/have gas trouble also they did endoscopy only thing it showed on the endoscopy was some marks were on my beginning of the throat. He took a biopsy of it and result came back negative. Also we did ultrasound of the abdomen and it came back negative as well. Once the testicle pain came back again my doctor prescribed me to a urologist and he did a physical examination and told there is an infection on my epididymis. prescribed me sulfamethadoxale tmp ds for three weeks and it didnt satisfy what my problem. He then did a ultrasound and only thing he found out was there is extra fluid but that is something not worry about and that is not the reason of your pain I am worrying about. About the sexual activity. Due to my backpain, One time I went to spa where they offered masterbation I received it. with my gf I just had oral sex. So since this is something I was worrying about urologist did test for chlamydia and gonorrhea and both result came back negative. I have lost around 15 pounds from the day I saw my physician and I was in so much worried and tensed during these days.
As of now my condition is this, sometimes i get narrow bowel movement(amount of total stool- only a little), sometimes thick one in the beginning and small pieces after that, sometimes I have abdominal pain, left side of my stomach feels something blocking there, gas, bloating(not always but quite often). Mucus on my stool(some time)
Urination- sometimes too often, when I push hard to go to bathroom I have clear discharge from my penis, 3-5 times I have seen white mucus in my urine. some times I have seen my urine is cloudy. When I go to bathroom in the morning, I have seen that my testicle gets larger and feels that all the fluids filled in there that is really uncomfortable. I feel pain or discomfort on right side of the groin it only happens some times and feel pain and discomfort behind the testicle. I do have gas/bloating. I do have a doubt if I lost appetite or not.
Any kind of inputs are appreciated in advance.
Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I have been in Methadone Treatment for 6 Months and have a plan to slowly get off of the Methadone. But i have had to deal with a brutal cycle of constipation. It is to the point now that i bleed from the rock hard stool stretching my rectum. How can i soften my stool? When i feel like i need to go i will use Vaseline, as well Vaseline Suppositories and it still bleeds every time. It Bleeds enough to make the water completely dark pink.If there is no way to soften my stool then what should i use to try and heal my rectum where the bleeding occurs? Thank you for your time. Ben from Arkansas.

doctor1 MD

I'm a 76-year-old female with thinning hair. I used 5% minoxidil for a year and had hair regrowth with no side effects. I suddenly got large red stinging patches in places across my face. Stopped using minoxidil 2 months ago but the patches recur...

doctor1 MD

My husband, 83, has had dementia ( primary progressive aphasia ) for 13 years. After bout w/pheumonia almost six months ago, I was advised to keep him in bed. Although he hasn't developed pressure sores/skin problems, he quickly became much...

doctor1 MD

I recently stopped taking Methadone (Aug 19) as per my Dr. He helped me slowly get off and I appreciate it so much. I have fibromyalgia and have been on Hydrocodone/ Acetaminophen 10/325 for over 15 yrs. My problem is that this dosage is no longer...