Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking medication for vitamin D deficiency and having pain in joints. Could I take mgcl2 with other medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Dear Dr. am XXXXXXX my brother have vit-D deficiency and was given medications (vit-d, zinc, ca), He is feeling high joint pains in knees. I found "Mg" is essential for full recovery... Can we take mgcl2 along with our medications,,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes it is good supportive treatment Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting, Magnesium is more important in enhancing your brother's general state but it is not an absolute necessity in the treatment of vitamin D deficiency. Mg will help enhance your brother's system. There is no contraindication in taking magnesium together with vit d, zinc and Ca. For your brother's knee joint pains, he would require pain medicines such as analgesia or antiinflammatory drugs such as acetaminophen, tramadol etc or ibuprofen, diclofenac, aceclofenac etc to get rid of the pain. The current medications he is on, would not be able to get rid of the pain. Hope this helps and wish you the best. Feel free to write any further questions. Regards Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard 8 hours later
Dear Dr.Nsah, thanks for the reply, pain killer relieves pain, but what might be the reason behind it??? Actually he didn't hurt his knees and leg, But he is having pain in joints/legs/hands specifically in joint bones. The pain keep coming in different parts of the body. What might be the Reason for the Knee joint and leg pain?? What to do for treatment except pain killers?? In Our family, no one have rheumatic problems,, Was the vit-D deficiency causing the pain/problems, or some other complications related to rheumatoid.. But he is just 23yrs. Can it occur ?? Please suggest..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer: vitamin D deficiency results in osteomalacia Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the update, It is a known fact that vitamin D deficiency in adults result in osteomalacia, which presents as a poorly mineralized skeletal matrix. Adults in these cases can experience chronic muscle/joints aches and pains. Most at times, vitamin d deficiency is often associated to calcium deficiency which can result to bone demineralization hence pain due to poor joints formation. This condition is often caused by one or more factors such as inadequate exposure to sunlight, vitamin D malabsorption problems, medications such as dilantin, phenobarbital, rifampin can induce hepatic/liver p450 enzymes to accelerate the catabolism/metabolic destruction of vitamin D. I hardly doubt if it is rheumatoid arthritis but they are other forms of arthritis that exist such a septic arthritis (which occurs in any age) but as I earlier mentioned vitamin D and calcium deficiency can both separately or uniquely lead to muscle and joints pain. So I would not jump straight into concluding what is the cause of the pain without running tests. Based on the fact that the joints pain is generalized, it will likely be related to the vitamin D deficiency. The main treatment of vitamin D deficiency is vitamin D supplement with combination calcium and zinc supplementation (these given in higher doses). So the vitamin D has to be corrected first then a repeat test to determine if the levels are within normal ranges need to be done. i.e testing 25(OH)D level in blood. If the 25(OH)D concentration remains persistently low despite several attempts at correction with oral vitamine D, a trial UVB light therapy (i.e by tanning lamps) may be considered to improve vitamin D status. Sun exposure should be considered between the hours of 10 am to 3 pm. Proper dietary supplementation should also be considered. This should be done simultaneously by trying to correct calcium deficiency too (meaning a test to rule out calcium deficiency must be considered). If this is managed correctly, your brother's pain may subside in due time (if vitamin d is indeed the culprit). Your brother will have to deal with pain killers for sometime while the calcium is being corrected. Meanwhile I will recommend tests such as ASLO, Rheumatoid factor, uric acid levels, fasting blood sugar, serum calcium levels, ESR, CRP, Knee joints x-rays and others his doctor may deem necessary. Hope this helps further and feel free to write more follow-up queries. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 days later
Thanks for the mail Dr.Nsah, It was very Useful, I want add up the test Results for your opinion, Uric acid: 5.3mg/dl --Normal Rheumatid factor : <10IU- Normal Antistreptolysin O (ASO)--400IU/ml--positive TSH-3.08mIU/ml--Nomal Vit D 25 OH Total--17.18 ng/ml--Deficient ESR: 25 mm/hr--Don't know the reason for high value? Complete blood Picture: Haemoglobin:17.3 g/dl--High Hematocrait: 50.2%--High RBC: 5.08 million/mm3 WBC:11.5 thousand/mm3 --High Nuetrophils: 60% Lymphocytes: 26% Monocytes: 10% Eosinophils: 04% Basophils:0% Platelet count: 253 thousand/mm3 Pheripheral smear: WBC's shows mild "Leucocytosis" My queries are Reason for ASO positive? How it causes Joint/knee pain? Reason for More ESR? Reason for More Hemoglobin and WBC count? Is there any pathological significance?? Was there any medication or precaution or check up needed to ascertain any specific conditions..?? I have other question as well, He is gritting his teeth hard while sleeping..No indepth sleep? Does any relation between any of the above things?? Please suggest us, How to proceed, Thanks in advance,, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 13 hours later
Brief Answer: See interpretation below Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for the update, Sorry for the slightly late reply and I am happy that you appreciated my earlier reply. About your questions. ASO or antistreptolysin O (ASO) titer is a blood test to measure antibodies against streptolysin O, a substance produced by group A Streptococcus bacteria. With the results being positive with high titres of 400 UI/ml, this simply means that your brother is exposed to this bacteria and it is the most likely caused for his joint diseases i.e causing mostly arthritis and muscle pains. So your brother must be suffering from infectious arthritis. He would require antibiotics of the penicillin group in order to get rid of this infection. In my clinic, I usually prescribe benzathin penicillin 2.4 million UI intramuscular injection ones every week for 4-6 weeks with additional steroidal antiinflammatory such as prednisolone. Actually a condition such as vitamin D deficiency can often expose patients to infections and so this maybe your brother's case. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate and elevated WBC (white blood cells with predominant neutrophilia) are simply related to the infection and signify that there is an inflammatory process going on. Infection can lead to teeth grinding and dreams/nightmares. His RBC is normal but his hemoglobin on the other hand is slightly high and hematocrit is high which both hardly signify any serious condition but if the values were a little higher, it may signify polycythemia which is a bone marrow diseases were excess RBC are produced. A repeat testing of these in a couple of weeks is recommended as values may keep increase or may normalize. If they keep increasing, then there is the likelihood of a bone marrow diseases which might need treatment. So your brother is suffering from: - Vitamin D deficiency and probably calcium deficiency - Multiple infectious osteoarthritis Both conditions require treatment which will be: - Vitamin D and calcium supplementation - Analgesic pain killers and/or antiinflammatory (steroidal recommended) - Antibiotics such as Benzathin penicillin recommended. - Subsequently physical therapy - Follow-up visits - Proper diet plan- no restricted diets actually but healthy recommended. Hope this helps and wish you the best with your brother. Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Muscle pain

doctor1 MD

Hello, my name is Dianne. I have suffered from hypertension for over 6 years. Several medications did not work. My right kidney was removed in November of last year. My bp came down. I am now on only 200 mg of labatalol 2 times daily. I has been increasing. About two weeks ago I experienced and was treated for bronchitis with Z-pack then started Cipro three days ago. However, I am extremely out of breathe now and have muscle pain from my upper neck to my lower back. It feels as though I am bruised to the point I cant even wear a bra. I have tightness in my chest just to the left side. I also feel very tired and have been unable to work because of this and have gained 6 pounds in just a weeks time. Could this possibly be from my kidney. The last test showed 74% function of the remaining kidney. That was in January, It took two er visits with the chest pain for them to say it was bronchitis.

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with diverticulitis and then had that overturnedand changed to IBS. I have been suffering for years with bad bowel habits as well as stomach cramps/pains/and bloating (gas). I have also gotten used to hearing my food/beverages digest after consumption and sometimes even when I do not eat I hear these uncomfortable yet familiar noises. During my colonoscopy I was told I have internal hemorrhoids as well as an ulcer. Majority of the timewhen I have a bowel movement I also see a light colored mucus substance. At timesI can use bathroom and continually just get clear or yellowish mucus instead ofactually going to the restroom. I have had episodes of bleeding light color blood for the past few years and have suffered from symptoms that range from migraines,extreme loss of weight and muscle pain sometimes so bad in my knee it is hard to walk or stand. Just yesterday I woke up and my arm was extremely sore and I honestly cannot explain the pain.something like a pulling sensation. This lasted for almost the entire day. I am just wondering if any of these signs sound familiar and what it could be. I am sure I have a lot of symptoms for IBS but I honestly think I may be battling something else. I was a size 12 and started losing weight until I got to a size 4. I got pregnant and shortly after having my child I begin to lose weight again, until I was down to a size 0 which I still am today. Something is not right and I am not sure what other avenues to turn too. Thank you in advance. I would also like to mention that for a while I was determined that I had celiac.I was tested (by blood) and told I did not have the trait to carry this disease.

doctor1 MD

I have a pain (similar to a bruise or damaged muscle pain) in my throat near my collarbone. It is particularly bad when breathing in and when lying down at night. I also experienced increased heart rate about 5 nights ago when in bed which is when this pain started. I am 25 years old, female, healthy BMI and no existing physical or mental health problems

doctor1 MD

I have tested positive for ana 3 times in last 3 yrs. have had GI problems,muscle pain so bad I could'nt hold up phone, chronic fatigue,weight loss,stabbing pain in left kidney area. Every MRI, Colonoscopy, many other tests.In past 3 yrs. nothing else has shown up in blood work and I've been pretty healthy for 1 year now.Gained some weight back. Up until about 2 months ago in about 2 weeks I lost 10 lbs. and have lost a few more since then. I'm 41 yrs. old 5'7" and weigh less than I did in high school. I used to weigh 125-135, now I'm down to 110lbs. having chest pain, nausea, headaches, fatigue,diahrhea and nausea,Stomach pain,burning in back, Skin feels itchy,blood pressures been up and down, large bruising on outer left thigh.
Blood tests are coming back abnormal low wbc, high bilirubin,high mch,high auto Eosinophil,
low Auto neutrophil absolute. Any idea what it could be and what kind of Dr. should I see?
Sincerely,
Samantha

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart from that I’m healthy and run 60km on average per week including competitive races I have been...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the lower back area on the right side above the belt area and on the right side of my body next to the lower back. Have any suggestions? I have had these symptoms for almost 2 months

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...