Neutrophilia

What is Neutrophilia?

Neutrophilia is an increase in circulating neutrophils above that expected in a healthy individual of the same age, sex, race and physiological status.

Questions and answers on "Neutrophilia"

What is neutrophilia?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Detailed Answer:
Neutrophilia is a high number of neutrophiles in blood. neutrophilss are white blood cells...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Good Morning Doctor,

I am currently pregnant and my last day in the menstrual cycle was December 12, 2013, I am 26 Years old and My height is 5,2...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It may occur in pregnancy also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

I have seen your blood reports and in my opinion...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

doctor said i have neutrophilia. gave me antiobiodics. been half a week, white cell count still high. what could it be? leukemia? i have no signs...

doctor1 MD

Hello. how high are the counts if it is leukemia the counts will be above 30,000 or so. Do you have any other symptoms like headache bleeding gums...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Neutrophilia

doctor1 MD

Please check this report and revert she is having low grade fever and is feeling very uneasy.

doctor1 MD

My daughter XXXXXX is 7 years old.On 15.05.2017,blood stain was found in sputam in the early morning.It was found only once.since then,It was not...

doctor1 MD

I'm a female of 44 years . Right noaw suffering from high fever with running nose and head ache. went for blood test and teh PLOYMORPHS is 88% and...

doctor1 MD

I have had an elevated wbc count 11-15 for at least 5 years. My platelets typically run 350-415. My doctor recently ordered a CBC smear and the...

doctor1 MD

i'm pregnant at 25 weeks , i'm complaining of morning stiffness at finger joints painful on flexion.age 25 years old.height 163cm.weight 68kg. last...

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I have a 2.5 year old daughter who has been suffering from fevers only at nighttime of 99-101 degrees for the past 3 days. Doctor suggested...

doctor1 MD

my baby (2and half year old) widal test report shows s-typhi o: 1:80 and s-typhi h: 1:80 positive and paratyphi are negative. she was suffered by...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics