Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking amoxil for cough. Chest x-ray showed bilateral hilar enlargement. Any solution?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Samik Basu

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 711 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: 3 years old XXXXXXX he has 2 month history of cough and is currently taking amoxil for this. In November fever.and cold. A chest x XXXXXXX was taken 27.12.12 and was reported as. There is bilateral hilar enlargement. The lungs show mild bilateral symmetrical perihilar bronchial Wall thickening but no definite air space changes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Hi ,
Thank you for writing to us.
Hilar enlargement is due to hilar lymph gland swelling.This is usually due to chest infections. I hope the antibiotics will take care of that.
But as there are no changes in the lung shadow, I hope your child doesn't have any major problem.
If the cough and the hilar enlargement persists, you might have to a CT scan of the chest and a test for tuberculosis. Please get an opinion of a pediatrician before that.
Let me know if you have any more questions.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD

my self having lymphonite on right side of neck diagonsed with tb on att from last 52 days plus streptomycin 1 mg Fnac done twice to check senstivity now advised surgery as lymphonite is red in colour and its swelling what and from where to get it done

doctor1 MD

Sir, My mother is having tuberculosis and is on ATT for last 3 months. SHe took PZA for 2 months and she just stopped ethanbutol 2 days ago after taking it for 3 months. She continues taking R Cinex empty stomach. Well, she had mild fever in evenings since 2 months from correct diagnosis (mar end) and was diagnosed of TB on May 17. She had false cross results fr widal and hence was on Toxim O for 2 weeks and them changed medicine for another 2 weeks in April before we got alrmed that fever of grade 99+ still persists withs ame pattern. Post her plueral effusion on May 17, her fever subsided for 2 days and tehn rose to persistent 100- (99.6-99.8) and with ATT came back to her previous igures of 99+ (99.1-99.3). It has happened for last two weeks that her fever went away sometimes but it returns now rarely crosses 99.5. I must say fever has broken its stuborn pattern but still after 3 months of medicine, she has not out of it completely. Question: 1. Is this normal ? Add info: Her ECR was 60+ at teh tiem of diagnosis which ahs dropped to (5-6) . Her recent chest X-ray is normal.She did stop enthanbutol as advised by her doc last month and we are due next visit next week. 2. She had border line Fasting suger which have raised to 117. Is thsi side-effect fo R Cnex? As she mistakenly got tested for fasting after she took R Cnex assuming it has no effect and her sugar came out to be 135 and PP at 138. I repated the test as the range was too less, it was 117 next day comapred to 111 prior to having TB.

doctor1 MD

My mom is about 70 yrs. since past 3 - 4 years occasionally blood used to come from her mouth. Recently she consulted a doctor who advised x-ray, blood test etc. After diagnostics doctors say it is NOT a TB symptom. But doc does not say why blood comes from mouth. Doc says some abnormality in stomach as old cough is accumulated. We are not clear in understanding. What should we do?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
