Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking Spiriva and had PSA testing. Can Spiriva cause rapid elevation in PSA?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: I have been taking Spiriva for about a year and a half.. I have had annual PSA testing and my readings have gone from a typical of 5.1 to 7.8 in 2012 and most recently up to 13.0. Can the Spiriva be contributing to this rapid elevation? Thanks you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir , Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that Tiotropium which is the generic substance in Spiriva does not elevate PSA . It is a long acting inhaler used in COPD patients . In my opinion you should consult a urologist get a USG prostate done to find out if it is related to BPH . Considering your age malignancy also needs to be ruled out . Yours truly Dr.Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bronchodilator

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking adderall for 2 years and am having ;problems with constricted throat...feels swollen, like a rash, hard to swallow...voice cracks too early...I make a living doing voice overs for commercials and this is killing my career. already had my esophogus stretched and now a swallowing test coming up but I think this has to do with the speed like qualities of the drug and I should get off it. Comments, Questions? Thank you for your help

doctor1 MD

Why ab-flo-n and montek are advised for the same treatment? Is there any difference?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 2 yr old daughter , giving her ascoril LS syrup for cough and cold ..from last 7 days ... Cough is little improved but not totally fine , still she is having mucus in nose and its running while her head is down for long.. also coughis...

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having coughing (khansi) and cold from last 2 weeks. Please advice medicine

doctor1 MD

I'm a copd patient, these are my medications: Ipratropium Bromide 0.5mg and albuterol sulfate 3.0mg, Qvar 80mcg both of these are used twice a day, Prednisone Tab 10mg once a day, Acyclovir Tab 400mg once a day for a herpes virus on my hip,Synthroid Tab 0.112mg, Omeprazole Cap 20mg, and finally Citalopram TAb 20mg Should I be dead by now

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...just got the results of my pft, the interpretation is: forced vital capacity,fev1 are decreased. Tvci is normal. mmfr is normal. tlc is normal. thoracic gas volume is normal. Diffusion capacity is decreased to 55%, Airway resistance is decreased. Specific airway conductance is increased.
Impression is: Mild combined ventilatory defect obstructive and restrictive,primarily obstructive lung disease with some restrictive component. Moderately impaired gas exchange mechanism. suboptimal post bronchodilator improvement.
Please explain what all this means and is it asthma or emphysema.

doctor1 MD

My baby is 3 months old. he has been diagnosed with bronchiolytis.
has been medicated as from yesterday with Pulmicort & Atrovent via the nebulizer. Orelox = antibiotic. Betnesol nose drops. He sneezed this morning and blood came out of his left nostril. The blood is not continuous.