Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Taking Nabumetone due to knee osteoarthritis. Having side effects. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12004 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have been taking 750mg of Nabumetone 2x daily for years due to knee osteoarthritis condition (no cartilage in either knee). Last week, on vacation in the White Mountains, NH, having realized that I forgot to bring along the medication, I opted to take Ibuprofen. (Given, Hep C liver issues, I knew that Ibuprofen is not the med for me.) However, I thought that for 3-4 days, I would "risk" using it since I wanted to climb with my cane at tourist attractions (Flume; Lost River- 1000 steps.) Anyway, I did the "hike" with family members and I feel quite certain that my pain was minimized because I took 600 mg. of Ibuprofen in the morning with food and again later in the afternoon another 600 mg with food. Once I returned home and felt certain the ibuprofen left my system, I stopped the ibuprofen and resumed taking the Nabumetone. Although, I have no ill effects from the Nabumetone, I don't benefit much re: pain relief from it either. I ask if it seems reasonable to either (A) increase the dosage of the Nabumetone or (B) consider another non-addictive, anti-inflammatory pain medication that should offer relative safety in consideration of my inflated live blood counts (I have ultrasound tests 2x annually and am watched by a top M.D. ... I am anticipating a call back from him as I write you for your opinion. ) Note: The Hep C (formerly non-A, non-B designation), I have had since 1975 surgical procedures.
I am 57 years of age, male, and 290 lbs. Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 12 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Increasing the dosage of nabumetone is not advisable. The decreased effect of the medicine may be due to the excessive exertion that you are doing these days. It is best to take another mild like Tylenol double strength- acetaminophen along with the current dose of nabumetone. You can take it after the meals thrice a day with minimal effect on the liver.
You can also do a hot fomentation of the knees and apply a local analgesic gel on the area for an additional benefit.
If this does not help then an increase in the dosage of nabumetone may be considered.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tylenol

doctor1 MD

a 7 year old child had an insect bite that become very infected last week, treated with antibotic, within 3 days her temp is at 103 (for 6 days),...

doctor1 MD

my 4 year old son is running a temperature of 104.4 but when i spoke with the nurse in his peditracians office less then an hour and forty-five...

doctor1 MD

I woke 3 nights ago with a migraine and my whole left side of my body numb. I took z tylenol and slept it off. Since then sunday I have felt very...

doctor1 MD

Headaches on a 10 yr old My daughter is 10- has no fever, no temp, and no health concerns. Lately she has been getting extremly bad headaches that...

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old grand daughter is staying with me. She only gets a fever of 104 at night. IN the day it is normal and she goes throgh her normal...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor this morning before work I had a blood test done. There was not much pain during it but afterwards I was in a bit of a rush since I had...

doctor1 MD

Getting tatoo in couple hours. Is it ok to take tylenol & flexeril before and or after tatoo? Thanks for prompt help!