question-icon

Swollen Lymph Node

default
Posted on Sat, 26 May 2012
Question: Should I get a second opinion? :

==========================
Hi Doctor,
30yo male here in very good shape and health. Recently went to my GP because I wanted his opinion on a swollen lymph node (posterior cervical) that has been swollen for at least over a year. I discovered it in Oct of 2010, but it's smaller than 1cm (possibly 8mm) and due to the lack of other symptoms, i've been putting it off. He seems to think that since it's on the smaller side and is soft (not firm), there's not much need for concern. It has not changed size or shape since i've discovered it, but i'm just wondering if I should get a second opinion about it, and see if it should be biopsied. Any thoughts? Your advice is much appreciated!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (3 hours later)
Hello,

I agree with your physician that the lymph node is not of concern. The reasons are -

1. Size less than 1 cm
2. Same in size for over a year
3. No other symptoms like fever, weight loss
4. Posterior cervical lymph nodes are often found swollen in many individual

Hence I feel there is no need for second opinion or biopsy.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Swollen Lymph Node

Hello,

I agree with your physician that the lymph node is not of concern. The reasons are -

1. Size less than 1 cm
2. Same in size for over a year
3. No other symptoms like fever, weight loss
4. Posterior cervical lymph nodes are often found swollen in many individual

Hence I feel there is no need for second opinion or biopsy.

Regards,