question-icon

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Sep 2017
Question: swallen lymph node since last tonsilitis (almost 1 year ago ) ultrasound shown their structure bening reactive 1.4/0.5 and 1.2/0.4 ,abdominal ultrasound good torax xray good ,no symptomes no weight loss ,no repetiteve colds just the lymph nodes ,should i ask for a biopsy ?or keep them under observation?i attached my lab result
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cervical lymphadenopathy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic and thanks for putting the query.
Lymph nodes may get enlarged during an infection and dont get back to their original size. As the fnac reports suggests that they are reactive, nothing else to be done just observation for any abrupt size increase is required.
Any further queries are always welcome.
Stay healthy
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (15 minutes later)
here are my lab results with the viral profile ,do i have epstein barr and cmv or some of them can be false positive,are the lymph nodes a result of my virali infection ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cervical lymphadenopathy

Detailed Answer:
hi
Thanks for the information.
The reports suggest EBV infection but the lymphadenopathy is probably not due to this as in EBV INFECTION, there is generalised lymphadenopathy.
As IGM antibodies for CMV are normal, there is no acute infection.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Cervical lymphadenopathy Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare magic and thanks for putting the query. Lymph nodes may get enlarged during an infection and dont get back to their original size. As the fnac reports suggests that they are reactive, nothing else to be done just observation for any abrupt size increase is required. Any further queries are always welcome. Stay healthy Thanks and regards