question-icon

What causes severe neck pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: since January I have noticed what seems like periodic lymph node pains in my neck and up by my ears which lasts about 2 seconds and goes away. I have had a checkup and complete blood check with no abnormalities and the GP seemed stumped. What could be going on and should I see a specialist? Today I noticed periodic pain in the left side under my jaw and periodic pain up by my ear. Pain doesn't really hurt just annoying not knowing what could be causing it and what should be done-Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lymphadenopathy I

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
cervical lymphadenopathy can be due to an infection in the oral cavity, teeth, throat or ears. it can be due to some lymph node disease like lymphoma or any malignancy or it can be idiopathic also.
You should get yourself examined by an ENT SPECIALIST to rule out any such cause. The doctor might order a lymph node biopsy or fnac to confirm.
My advice is you should visit an ENT SPECIALIST at least once.
You can tell me if you have any complaints pertaining to these so that I can help in diagnosis but examination is must in such cases.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe neck pain?

Brief Answer: Lymphadenopathy I Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query cervical lymphadenopathy can be due to an infection in the oral cavity, teeth, throat or ears. it can be due to some lymph node disease like lymphoma or any malignancy or it can be idiopathic also. You should get yourself examined by an ENT SPECIALIST to rule out any such cause. The doctor might order a lymph node biopsy or fnac to confirm. My advice is you should visit an ENT SPECIALIST at least once. You can tell me if you have any complaints pertaining to these so that I can help in diagnosis but examination is must in such cases. Any further questions are always welcome. Thanks and regards