question-icon

Suggest Ways To Control Hypertension

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Sir, My xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx, 57 yrs old is suffering from High BP (165 to 150/ 90-95) for the past one month. We consulted a physician who advised TELMA-40mg. However, after consuming the tablet, He complained of other side effects like Head Spin, Feeling like no energy in his Hands & Legs, Hungry e.t.c. This is making him very uncomfortable while he is on Duty after having the tablet. After consuming the tablet, BP goes down to 110-125 / 85-65. Could you please advise whether to change the tablet or any other reason for those side effects. He is not a diabetic and heathy person. We thought it would be exists few days but still the symptoms are continuing after a month also. Kindly advise
Since 40 mg is bring down the BP to very low, he is having half tablet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Symptomatic hypotension

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

He is having symptomatic hypotension with telma-40 mg. This is common and hence the first doses are advised to be taken in the night. I would suggest he takes in a lot of non-caffeinated fluids to combat the sudden drop in BP and change in potassium levels.

If he is taking half tablet and if his bp is normal then he can continue it or he can take telma-20mg.

In case his symptoms persists or worsens it is best to meet his treating doctor to prescribe an alternate medicine.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana (3 hours later)
Thank you Very much Doctor.

Could you please suggest the kind of fluids he should take to combat low potassium levels?

Can he take coconut water, lemon water e.t.c

As you said, I will ask my father to switch the timings from morning to evening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fluid intake

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Sorry for the delay. It is not advised to change the timing to night now. It could have been done when he started taking the tablet.

I would suggest he continues taking the tablet at the same time. Instead he can increase his fluid intake to to combat drop in BP. Yes he can take lemon juice, coconut water and soups to slow down he drop in BP. Usually potassium levels increases by taking this drug, but by increasing fluid intake that is not to be worried about. Also the drug has to be taken at the same time each and every day.

I would suggest you meet your treating doctor to prescribe an alternate drug if he is finding too much of discomfort.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Control Hypertension

Brief Answer: Symptomatic hypotension Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. He is having symptomatic hypotension with telma-40 mg. This is common and hence the first doses are advised to be taken in the night. I would suggest he takes in a lot of non-caffeinated fluids to combat the sudden drop in BP and change in potassium levels. If he is taking half tablet and if his bp is normal then he can continue it or he can take telma-20mg. In case his symptoms persists or worsens it is best to meet his treating doctor to prescribe an alternate medicine. I hope this answered your query. With regards,