Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for vaginal infection

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12746 Questions
Question
i have got a yeast infection taken fluconozole ..greenish discharge can b seen ..its painful and have swollen vagina..had gotten yeast infection in april
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bacterial infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Greenish discharge is MOSTLY suggestive of Bacterial Vaginosis. One swab test or wet mount preparation is helpful to confirm the diagnosis. You should maintain genital hygiene properly and avoid sexual contact until problem is completely resolved.
Treatment: a) Metronidazole or Clindamycin either orally or vaginally are highly effective to treat this type condition. If you are sexually active, then your partner also needs one course of antibiotic. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist or healthcare provider for complete prescription.

Use VAGISIL or pH Balance wash - twice daily. Drink more water with added salt- sugar to stay hydrated. Bathing at least twice daily and maintenance of genital hygiene are mandatory. Avoid sugary products and take vitamin & anti-oxidant supplement.

Prebiotics and probiotics (containing Lactobacillus) are also effective to maintain NORMAL vaginal flora and prevent recurrent infection.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for vaginal infection 7 minutes later
how many tablets should i take for the cousre
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You need to see a doctor to get proper antibiotics. Taking Fluconazole is not sufficient.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor