question-icon

Suggest treatment for urinary infection

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Oct 2014
Question: Dear doctor ,
My 5 and half months old girl baby has got urinary infection two months back.She has undergone both urine routine and culture test.Protein content in urine was +++.Later doctor advised for DMSA scan which result is normal.Now again today she is urinating frequently with some uneasiness. Would like to know whether DMSA scan report is a final report to ensure she is normal with both her kidney functioning properly? Whether she has to undergo any other test further?.Why such infections are coming frequently? whether such infection are common in babies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes it is common

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
1. UTI is common .
Urinary tract infection is common in girls because of the short length of urethra (from bladder to outside ) compared to boys. Usually the source of bacteria is from stools or diapers or clothing.
But frequent UTI needs to evaluated fully, esp with 3+ proteinuria.
2. DMSA scan is not fully wholesome final. VOiding Cystourethrogram and Ultrasound abdomen must be done too to completley rule out problems in the passage tract.
3. I would advice you to repeat urine test with blood urea and creatinine and blood albumin too. If blood albumin is low, this needs to be investigated further for conditions like nephritic/nephrotic syndrome

Regards

DR Arun


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Dear Doctor,

Ultrasound Abdomen is already done .Report says liver,gall bladder,spleen,pancreas,bladder and kidneys are normal.

During her first UTI doctor gave citralka 1ml-1ml-1ml. After she recovered doctor advised to take cephalexin oral suspension I.P. ceff dry syrup 0-0-2.5ml as option.But I dint give ceff dry syrup.Whether i can start giving ceff dry syrup now?

Now for her second time UTI I gave citralka today.Whether both ceff dry syrup and citralka can be given together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can

Detailed Answer:
The previous infection was adequately treated . No issue with not giving ceff drops at that time.
Yes you can give both ceff and citralka for the current infection.
No problem.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (23 hours later)
Dear Doctor,
Today I consulted the doctor.He says no need to treat her unless fever comes.He asked me to stop citralka. In her last UTI she has got cloudy smelly urine with vomiting and fever.But this time she is just urinating frequently once in 5 minutes or 10 min with some uneasiness.Doctor says it might be because of climate change and asked to give culture test .Which is the next right thing that I have to do?Kindly do guide me doctor.



Thanks and Regards
XXXX

Dear Doctor,
I also forgot to say one thing. She has got an Ear Tag in her ears.Doctor mentioned .Whether it is related to kidney?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
need to do culture

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes you need to do urine culture test along with routinetest. If the pus cells are more than 5 or if culture shows bacterial growth antibiotics are needed even.without fever.
Ear tags usually are associated with renal tract issues. If ultrasound has already been done no need to worry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1879 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for urinary infection

Brief Answer: yes it is common Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. 1. UTI is common . Urinary tract infection is common in girls because of the short length of urethra (from bladder to outside ) compared to boys. Usually the source of bacteria is from stools or diapers or clothing. But frequent UTI needs to evaluated fully, esp with 3+ proteinuria. 2. DMSA scan is not fully wholesome final. VOiding Cystourethrogram and Ultrasound abdomen must be done too to completley rule out problems in the passage tract. 3. I would advice you to repeat urine test with blood urea and creatinine and blood albumin too. If blood albumin is low, this needs to be investigated further for conditions like nephritic/nephrotic syndrome Regards DR Arun