question-icon

Suggest treatment for ulcerative colitis

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: Hi I've been diagnosed with colitis. The dr has recommended that I start a treatment of Budesonide, which I believe is a steroid. Will I gain weight or ballon up from this medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Forshort term use its safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear,
Extremely sorry for a bit delayed reply.

Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I am a Gastroenterologist and would be answering your queries.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

As per your query answers are-
Please note as you have just mentioned colitis i will take it as ulcerative colitis.

Steroids from decades are one of the most important drug used for treatment of ulcerative colitis. More then 90% patients responds immediately to the medicine.
However initial approach of treatment depends for ulcerative colitis depends mainly on how bad the disease and symptoms are at the time of diagnosis.

As per your query yes Budesonide is a potent steroid and causes central obesity on long term uses.However weight gain depends on the duration for which steroid is used and the doses given.
Its not necessary that every patient on steroid swells up like a ballon. Weight gain and central obesity is one of the most common side effect of steroid but every body is a unique system how it responds to a particular medicine depends on the body itself.

Please mention the doses you are on?
Time duration for which drug has been prescribed to you?
Any medications tried earlier for colitis?
Steroid will increase your blood pressure and will worsen your osteoporosis if used for long term.

Answer to following questions are necessary before giving you a professional advice.

As of now you can taker budesonide as weigh gain is a long term side effect and a therapy for a week or two will not change your weight significantly.

Waiting for answer.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ulcerative colitis

Brief Answer: Forshort term use its safe. Detailed Answer: Hi Dear, Extremely sorry for a bit delayed reply. Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query. I am a Gastroenterologist and would be answering your queries. Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns. As per your query answers are- Please note as you have just mentioned colitis i will take it as ulcerative colitis. Steroids from decades are one of the most important drug used for treatment of ulcerative colitis. More then 90% patients responds immediately to the medicine. However initial approach of treatment depends for ulcerative colitis depends mainly on how bad the disease and symptoms are at the time of diagnosis. As per your query yes Budesonide is a potent steroid and causes central obesity on long term uses.However weight gain depends on the duration for which steroid is used and the doses given. Its not necessary that every patient on steroid swells up like a ballon. Weight gain and central obesity is one of the most common side effect of steroid but every body is a unique system how it responds to a particular medicine depends on the body itself. Please mention the doses you are on? Time duration for which drug has been prescribed to you? Any medications tried earlier for colitis? Steroid will increase your blood pressure and will worsen your osteoporosis if used for long term. Answer to following questions are necessary before giving you a professional advice. As of now you can taker budesonide as weigh gain is a long term side effect and a therapy for a week or two will not change your weight significantly. Waiting for answer. Regards