question-icon

Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Apr 2014
Question: I have a widal test done using my blood sample. S. Typhi 'H' is showing a reading of 1:160 and S. Para Typhi 'AH' is showing 1:160. S. Typhi 'O' and S. Para Typhi 'BH' are negative. My docytor said I have Typhoid but not to be very concerned as this will go away with antibiotics. As per the readings, is it a cause of concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Yes,you are suffering form typhoid fever. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM Yes,you are suffering from typhoid fever. Single result of salmonela Typhi O or H titre values should be equal or greater than 1:160 for positive widal test.Otherwise four fold increase in sequential titration is confirmatory. You need antibiotics for infection. You can take tablet cefixime 200 mg twice daily for seven days.However,injection Ceftriaxone 1 gm I.V twice daily for five to seven days is the treatment of choice. For fever you can take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg if temperature is > 100 degree fahrenheit. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (9 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for the quick response. I have read somewhere that once you get typhoid, you become a carrier of the virus for a long time sometimes forever. Is it true? My doctor had prescribed Cefixime. If I have it will it go away completely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Around 2–5% patients become chronic carrier. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back You don't worry at all.You have been prescribed right medicines.You should continue it. Around 2–5% of those who contract typhoid fever become chronic carriers,as bacteria persist in the biliary tract after symptoms have resolved.Chronic carrier can be diagnosed from stool or urine specimen. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

Brief Answer: Yes,you are suffering form typhoid fever. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM Yes,you are suffering from typhoid fever. Single result of salmonela Typhi O or H titre values should be equal or greater than 1:160 for positive widal test.Otherwise four fold increase in sequential titration is confirmatory. You need antibiotics for infection. You can take tablet cefixime 200 mg twice daily for seven days.However,injection Ceftriaxone 1 gm I.V twice daily for five to seven days is the treatment of choice. For fever you can take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg if temperature is > 100 degree fahrenheit. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX