question-icon

Suggest treatment for tinnitus

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi, I have an issue with my ear that I could use some help with. I have had tinnitus for years now but it hasnt been that bad so i ignored it. Not sure how it started but i remember a time over 10 years ago when i had a cold and got on a flight and when thr plane was descending, i was unable to pop my ears and it was quite painful. After that my ears felt blocked for a couple of days and i remember the tinnitus being noticeable. For the last 2-3 years it has been getting worse and every now and then i get a feeling of fullness in my right ear and the tinnitus is significantly louder. It is very uncomfortable and lasts about a day. Loud sounds, particularly of low frequency are quite uncomfortable. Sometimes it happens as often as once a week and sometimes it will happen only once a month. Had it checked out by an ENT specialist who did a scope and said my nasal septum was deviated to the right and i had nasal turbinate hypertrophy. Audiometry did not show any hearing loss. He suggested surgery to fix the deviation and shave the hypertrophic turbinate. I did not go through with the surgery as the doctor said there was no guarantee that it would work so it did not seem worth it to me. I take nasonex daily (2 sprays per nostril) but it does not help during a spike. Are there any other options for me or anything else i can try?
Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most probably having eustachian tube blockage .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,
Thanks for the query.

I have read your query , reviewed your medications and understand your concern.

After reading your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having
eustachian tube blockage due to allergy , deviated septum & turbinate hypertrophy .

If I were your treating Doctor for this case , I would advice you
go through the surgery for deviated septum & turbinate hypertrophy . There will be certain improvement after surgery , but no doctor can guarantee degree of improvement will be . Since your Audiometry did not show any hearing loss.

Surgery will decrease your requirement for nasal spray & prevent any other future complications . Also certain improvement in eustachian tube blockage , decrease allergy & improve ventilation in nose , sinuses & middle ear .

Till then i would advice you
Use Saline nasal rinse or spray thrice daily &
Duonase nasal spray ( Cipla ).

You will get relief .

Hope it is helpful to you . If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Krunal Karade (14 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for your answer. I just have a few more questions:

1) Is Duonase better than Nasonex, and how so?
2) Are there any ear drops or anything else I can use for quick relief during a spike when I get the feeling of fullness in my ear?
3) what are the common side effects and recovery time of the surgery?

Thanks again .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes , Duonase is better than Nasonex .

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up query.

Yes , Duonase is better than Nasonex , it is a combination Steroid nasal spray with antihistamine than only Steroid in Nasonex .

Ear drop will not help you , since problem is inside ear drum . Ear drop will not reach there . You can use Nose drop like otrivin 2 drop thrice daily in right nostril for quick relief from fullness . Otrivin should be used in emergency only , it has own side effect if use more than 7 days .

Nose packing done after surgery for 1 day . Swelling in nose after surgery will subsides within 7 days . Need to do daily nasal saline rinse twice daily for 10-15 days . You can join your work 2 days after surgery . In experience hand there is negligible side effects .

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krunal Karade

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tinnitus

Brief Answer: You are most probably having eustachian tube blockage . Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX , Thanks for the query. I have read your query , reviewed your medications and understand your concern. After reading your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having eustachian tube blockage due to allergy , deviated septum & turbinate hypertrophy . If I were your treating Doctor for this case , I would advice you go through the surgery for deviated septum & turbinate hypertrophy . There will be certain improvement after surgery , but no doctor can guarantee degree of improvement will be . Since your Audiometry did not show any hearing loss. Surgery will decrease your requirement for nasal spray & prevent any other future complications . Also certain improvement in eustachian tube blockage , decrease allergy & improve ventilation in nose , sinuses & middle ear . Till then i would advice you Use Saline nasal rinse or spray thrice daily & Duonase nasal spray ( Cipla ). You will get relief . Hope it is helpful to you . If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards.