Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for throbbing pain in the thumb

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3614 Questions
Question
I have a throbbing pain in the top joint of my thumb on the non nail side. And I am out of hoe town in New aYork.
Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Supportive care

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Pain in thumb of throbbing nature is likely a local inflammation mostly due to bending,twisting or some sprains. Antibiotics are not needed if there is no hidden abscess or erythema around or under nail beds. All you need is some good pain killers and rest. If the pain persists for over a week despite pain control, or it swells more or changes color then you should go to near by orthopaedic surgeon and let them have a look and run some tests. Control your diabetes levels of glucose and see if it helps.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor