• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for symptoms of upper respiratory tract infection

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hey doctor,

I have had a cold since Wednesday last week so 5 days now and the cold is almost gone but my right is still completely blocked with this feeling of fullness and tinnitus and it hasn't gotten better at all. Its also a lot worse at nignt time with the tinnitus being very loud. Is there anything I can try to help reduce the symptons because it's really painful in terms of the tinnitus sounds at night being very loud, but I don't have an earache or any physical pain from it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upper respiratory tract infection - viral in origin

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

The symptoms you are suffering from seems to be of acute upper respiratory tract infection, probably, viral in origin. You have recovered partially from this and few symptoms are still persisting.

Tinnitus is due to blockage of the Eustachian tube (the tube connecting nose and the ear)

Do not worry, with few home remedies and simple medicines you will definitely get better.

My advise to is:
1. Drink plenty of warm water
2. Do steam inhalation. Steam helps in relieving the nasal congestion and opening up of the blocked Eustachian tube.
3. Use OTC medicine such as xylometazoline nasal spray or drops and a oral decongestant such as pseudoephedrine for relieving the congestion.
4. Avoid chilled food and beverages, smoking and coffee.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 2 hours later
Thanks for that doc in terms of decongestants would phenylephrine work as well or is that not strong enough to help my ea? How many days can you use decongestants for as well i've been having the cold and flu tablets the week that contains phenylephrine and paracemotal but i didnt have one today or yesterday.r
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Phenylephrine is also a decongestant...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

Phenylepherine is also a decongestant, hence, you can continue using this medicine.

It may take 3-4 days for the viral infection to settle. Xylometazoline nasal spray followed by steam inhalation can help in reducing the nasal congestion as well as ear block.

You can use the cold and flu tablet for another 2-3 days and stop it. Remember! Steam inhalation is the best treatment for the nasal congestion.

Hope this clarifies your doubts. Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Respiratory tract

doctor1 MD

hello!
my query is regarding my 3yr old son... he recently suffered from lower respiratory tract infection due to which he had high grade fever and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

My son has had tummy ache on and off for 3 weeks - it seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have what seems like continuous nasal drip down my throat which makes my saliva very slimy and it bothers my throat, its like this mucus is...

doctor1 MD

Suggest treatment for pink eye

doctor1 MD

I have been on losrtan for 5yrs my Dr upped my dosage 50 to 2 50 's twice a day. My BP has never been consistent so I never thought much about it...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my respiratory tract(neck region perhaps tonsils) since 3 days when i swallow.i have cough for more than 3 months.i have got a small...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - What is Perilymphatic fistula?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hay fever

  • Q - What do I hear an echo after a head injury?

  • Q - How to use hearing aids to help with tinnitus?

  • Q - What causes tingling sensation in ear when suffering from eustachian...

  • Q - Is ear surgery for collapsed inverted ear drum safe to have with high BP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sore throat, swollen glands and fever

  • Q - What causes buzzing sensation in head?

  • Q - What causes a red patch in the middle at the back of tongue?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for skin cancer

backtotop2