question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Swollen Optic Nerve In The Right Eye

default
Posted on Tue, 9 May 2017
Question: My Ophthamologist examined my eyes last week, and found that I have a swollen optic nerve in my right eye. He said that it might be Giant Cell Arteritis, or Optic Neuritis. He is referring me to a Neuro-Ophthomologist for further tests. I am aware that a finding of Optic Neuritis is a typical indication of Multiple Sclerosis; however, I am 73 years old. Is MS likely at this point in my life? I have had a history of Neuralgia paroxysmal pains for the last ten years. I do not have any jaw pain, scalp pain, fatigue, fever or loss of appetite, so it does not sound like Giant Cell Arteritis. I am taking a five day course of Prednison, 80m/day. What else would a swollen Optic Nerve indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Optic neuritis is likely diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,


Thanks for sending your query to us .
Your doctors are following a correct course.To give rise to a unilateral swelling of disc,the origin of problem has to be around the globe,like a space occupying lesion of optic nerve.So in our practice the protocol is to have a CT scan or MRI of skull as well as orbit to rule this out.For a diagnosis of optic neuritis you have to have visual loss as well.Get back to me with your vision status as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash (6 hours later)
Indeed, I do have vision loss in my right eye. It began rather abruptly approximately ten days ago. I am unable now to read with my right eye, or to focus clearly. Objects are blurry or "disappear" when I look at them directly. My Ophthalmologist did diagnose cataracts in both eyes. He said that the right eye cataract is more dense, and is a nuclear cataract. I don't know whether my loss of central vision is the result of the optic neuritis or the cataract. Would a cataract so quickly change my vision? Is it possible that my loss of vision in the right eye is temporary, or permanent?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
go for phaco emulsification of right eye with iol. will get good acuity.

Detailed Answer:
loss of vision is temporary and you have to observe the result of treatment with prednisolone cataract will cause diminution of vision but itwill not sudden. it will be gradual. loss of vision in right eye will be more since it is almost matured being nuclear cataract central vision diminution will be more. eye doctor to examine the eye with fundusbexamination and slit lamp examination can give detail of status of cataract.youshould go for phacoimulsification with iol subsequently. post operative vision will be good
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Swollen Optic Nerve In The Right Eye

Brief Answer: Optic neuritis is likely diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for sending your query to us . Your doctors are following a correct course.To give rise to a unilateral swelling of disc,the origin of problem has to be around the globe,like a space occupying lesion of optic nerve.So in our practice the protocol is to have a CT scan or MRI of skull as well as orbit to rule this out.For a diagnosis of optic neuritis you have to have visual loss as well.Get back to me with your vision status as well.