question-icon

Suggest treatment for swelling behind knee and difficulty in walking

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: im having a total knee replacement on Friday I also have a cyst ive been on best rest for 2 weeks I can hardly walk my leg and foot r very swollen and keep swelling and behind my knee is killing me dr gave me tynol with codine 3 its not touching the pain what should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A NSAID can be added to the regimen if not contraindicated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
tylenol is a mild painkiller, codeine is a more potent one. Tylenol may work better when a non-steroidal-anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) is added to the regimen. NSAIDs are moderately potent drugs that provide and additive effect to tylenol like drugs.

Contraindications to NSAIDs may include peptic ulcer disease, allergy, uncontrolled hypertension, kidney disease, liver disorders etc

You've got to consult your doctor before starting the NSAID because your doctor should decide whether you're eligible to take it or not!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swelling behind knee and difficulty in walking

Brief Answer: A NSAID can be added to the regimen if not contraindicated Detailed Answer: Hello, tylenol is a mild painkiller, codeine is a more potent one. Tylenol may work better when a non-steroidal-anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) is added to the regimen. NSAIDs are moderately potent drugs that provide and additive effect to tylenol like drugs. Contraindications to NSAIDs may include peptic ulcer disease, allergy, uncontrolled hypertension, kidney disease, liver disorders etc You've got to consult your doctor before starting the NSAID because your doctor should decide whether you're eligible to take it or not! Kind Regards!