Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swelling and redness at the injection site

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Dear Doctor,

I mistakenly taken tetanus toxoid injection 2ml (mistakenly from multipurpose vial).. instead of 0.5 ml.. since 36 hours.. no symptoms.. except pain at the injection site.. I am 26 years- female.. and my weight is 45 kgs. Is there any vitals I have to be checked.. is there any later reactions... I am little anxious regarding.. please suggest me as soon as possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Look for swelling.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
This dose is not toxic and is unlikely to cause any harm to you.
You may however notice erythema, redness, swelling over the injection area.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Hello Doctor, thank you.. for your valuable feed back.. what is the exact toxic dosage.. if you explain further.. i feel somewhat relaxed.. please doctor.. help me...hope you understand doctor. Thanking you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No definitive limit.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend, there is no definitive toxic limit of the Tetanus toxoid injection.
Some people even don't react to 5-10 ml of vaccine!
You would be fine , don't worry.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Erythema

doctor1 MD

hi. im a 26 years old female, otherwise healthy but i have an itchy rash on both forearms, extensor surfaces.. i dont wear any jewelry or any type...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My baby boy of 4 months is getting red ring like rashes on his bumps .Photos attached for same from last 2_3 days..Also today it appeared on...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My baby is 10 days old and having a white discharge from left eye and rashes of red patches with white in the middle on body. What...

doctor1 MD

I have a throbbing pain in the top joint of my thumb on the non nail side. And I am out of hoe town in New aYork.

doctor1 MD

What is congestion, erythema and granularity in the antrum with non-erosive gastritis and how does this affect your health? I am a 32 year old...

doctor1 MD

A 54 year old women was admitted with shortness of breath wich had gradually become worse over last month. she had been a heavy smoker all her life...

doctor1 MD

I have presented with gastrointestinal issues for about 3 years. My recent colonoscopy showed erythema and congestion in the entire colon and was...