• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for subconjunctival hemorrhage in the eye

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I'm an 85-year-old male with a history of life-long allergies, two CABGs and, more recently, diagnoses of dry eye syndrome for which I'm taking Restasis and mild to moderate COPD/emphysema. But I am in pretty good shape by contrast with my age-mates. For the first time today, despite my dry eyes, I noticed that my right eye shows no white at all but instead dark red all over and more deeply so toward the bottom. My question is this: Should I call the doctor now or can I wait until Monday?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
subconjunctival hemorrhage probably

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

your description sounds a lot like subconjunctival hemorrhage. You shouldn't have any visual deficit or dysfunction with it and - usually - no symptoms. If it looks like the image in the following link:
https://patient.info/health/subconjunctival-haemorrhage-leaflet
then this is it. It's a benign condition that heals by itself without any medical intervention. If it happens too often or you take any blood thinners then perhaps you should talk with your doctor for appropriate investigation. Otherwise no investigation or treatment would be required.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 minutes later
The much deeper red area behind my lower lid appears to be unevenly swollen.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if it looks like the image I've told you , no problem...

Detailed Answer:
Did you check the image? If it looks like this then this is just broken capillaries in the conjunctiva that will heal by themselves within days to weeks (depending on the extent of bleeding). Your eyelids should be intact (without any sign of bleeding or anything) and you should have no symptoms. The only abnormal area should be over the white of your eye. A part of it should be red. If my description fits your case then you can wait...

Otherwise an ophthalmologist should check your eye as soon as possible...

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
Yes. I did check the image. The only things that do not quite fit the image and/or your description are (1) that the symptom I do have, the one that moved me to look in the mirror, is that my eye feels more and more persistently irritated than at other times when it is and (2) that the red does not cover just part of the white of my eye but all of it all the way up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please read the complete answer

Detailed Answer:
Having a mild discomfort is OK for subconjunctival hemorrhage. Some patients may have a scratchy feeling. And the red area may cover the white of the eye completely but only the white area, nothing more than that.

If you have any red areas elsewhere or you have discharge or important symptoms like significant itching or pain then you should visit the ophthalmologist today...

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Restasis

doctor1 MD

I have had irritated eyes for two or three weeks. There are fluid-filled bags under my eyes. My eyes feel scratchy. I have had a couple instances...

doctor1 MD

I have dry eyes being treated with restasis I also have allergies. Lately I am being awakened in the middle of the night got with a sharp stabbing...

doctor1 MD

I'm curious...I'm an ophthalmic Tech who is now working for an OD. We have a patient who has been on Restasis for over 6 years and it seems her...

doctor1 MD

I see yellow spots in my vision off and on daily for the past week or so. I have had a retinal tear before and had it lasered. I am not seeing any...

doctor1 MD

I have been on flarex eye drops for three years due to chronic dry eye two to four times daily; I am also on restasis and was told to use...

doctor1 MD

I have blurred and double vision that eye specialists can t figure out. I ve been to Jules Stein and other eye groups but no one can knows except...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2