question-icon

Suggest treatment for spondylitis in neck

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014
Question: Brain
Visualisd supratentorial neuroparenchuma shows normal signal intensity, no obvious lesion see. cerebellum and brain stem appear normal, ventricles appear normal, no itracranial bleed, no midline shift, no diffusion restriction/blooming present
Thin vessel is seen in proximity to root entry zone of right trigeminal nerve with its suspicious indentation
left trigeminal nerve appear normal, bilateral 7th and 8th cranial nerves appear normal in calibre, major arteries and dural venous sinuses show normal flow voids,supra nadpara sellar region normal, visualisd orbitsa nd paranasal sinuses appear normal.
partially empty sella

Disc desiccation changes at all levels of CS spine
Mild postero-central disc bulge seet at c4-c5 & c5-c6 levels causing thecal sac indentation without nerve root indentation and without neural foraminal narrowing
bilateral facetal joint hypertrophy at c3-c4 to c6-c7
small unco-vertebral osteophytes at c5-c6
Rest of the disc spaces and neural foramina appear normal, visualised cord shows normal signal, no flaval thickening. visualized vertebrae are normal in size shape alignment and signal intensity, visualised CV junction and cervico medullary junction appears normal, pre an dpara vetebral soft tissue appears normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mild spondylitis in neck region

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the reports of MRI of brain and neck regions. I would like to reassure you that there are no serious abnormalities.

MRI of brain is within normal limits.

MRI cervical spine (neck region) shows changes due to spondylitis, and disc disease. There is very mild compression of nerves in the neck region.

Treatment would be with physiotherapy- neck extension exercises, IFT/ultrasound, etc.

For pain relief, etoricoxib tablets may be taken.

I hope my reply has helped you.

     
Best wishes,
Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX
For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (4 hours later)
Dear sir

Thanks for the answer. I hope that partial empty sella does not cause any haronal imbalance in future. Thanks. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO, it would not cause.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Partial empty sella would not cause any hormonal imbalance in the future, as your pituitary gland is normal.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for spondylitis in neck

Brief Answer: Mild spondylitis in neck region Detailed Answer: Hi Mr XXXXXXX Thank you for posting your query. I have noted the reports of MRI of brain and neck regions. I would like to reassure you that there are no serious abnormalities. MRI of brain is within normal limits. MRI cervical spine (neck region) shows changes due to spondylitis, and disc disease. There is very mild compression of nerves in the neck region. Treatment would be with physiotherapy- neck extension exercises, IFT/ultrasound, etc. For pain relief, etoricoxib tablets may be taken. I hope my reply has helped you. I would be pleased to answer, if you have any follow up queries or if you require any further information. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/