Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for degenerative disc disease

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have a problem between L2-3 . disc is worn out. I stretch all the time , have a inversion table.
I am a bit overweigh. I'm a metal fabricator and lift all the time. I were weigh belts all the time when working or doing anything at home to protect myself. Using anti-inflamitory pills work good when needed.
Really gets rough end of big work day, back tightens up !!! hard to move around. I practice martial arts from
age 12 till 27 and again from 37 to 42. I know how to stretch.
doctor says loose weigh and we will see. Why cant I be fixed now. This is veryaggravating.
Had mri and it shows how worn the disc is. I have a very high threshold for pain but do I have to wait a year maybe more to prove I'm worthy candidate . Whats up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get examined and evaluated by a neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The management of disc disease and prolapse is conservative initially.
Pain killers with pain modulator drugs are used along with physiotherapy and precautions.
Gabapentin, pdega balon or amitriptyline is used.
Surgery is reserved for cases with neurodeficit or unresponsive persistent severe pain.
You should visit and consult a neurologist or neurosurgeon too.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
You did not answer the question. I did not pay $35.00 for a deflective answer.
I have already seen neurosurgeon. Please answer the question or give me another doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consult and visit a second neurosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You should consult a neurosurgeon with images of mri for evaluation regarding operation at present situation.
If the present treating doctor is not helpful to you, you can get a second opinion too.
You can also upload images here for evaluation as report is not sufficient for giving any surgical advice.
Kindly upload the prescription of previous treating doctor.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Amitriptyline

doctor1 MD

My bottle of 240 pro-red syrup is used for a cough. What is the shelf life, and what does the 240 stand for. The only medicene I can find that it list that it should not be mixed with is amitriptyline. I take Perphenazine/amitriptyline 2-25 at bedtime. Is this the same thing?

doctor1 MD

I am seeing a neurologist. I have migraine headaches,dizziness ,loss of cognitive skills , memory loss.I have had mri,mra,ct,halter monitor,and cognitive learning classes by a speech pathologist/therapist.I was on topamax 3times a day which gave me more migraines and throwing up.i am now on elavil .I am afraid to drive or go back to work because anything could happen at anytime.I am 57 yrs old 185 lbs at 5 6.this all started in October when I was walking my dog at night and I started to see flashing lights. I am now starting to have migraines again now what do I take or tests can I take.Could it be epilepsy or a tumor?

doctor1 MD

how long does it take to develop left atrial abnormality?, which is what patient s initial evaluation EKG showed. do EKG, with other labwork, to determine any underlying medical issues. can it be caused by a low dose of elavil after only 1.5 weeks?, don t believe it to be the elavil but want to make sure secondary to its known cardiac side effects. patient also history of chronic pain and long history prescribed opiates for that pain, and long history of insomnia

doctor1 MD

I have had these meds added to the mix within the last year, Cipralex 20mg, Elavil 75mg, gabapentin 900mg TID. I have been having problems with my memory , concentration, eye sensitivity to light. My question is are can any of these meds be causing these problems?

doctor1 MD

why do I get disoriented feeling with my anxiety? I have anxiety with my Hashimoto's but here lately I don't feel like I'm here at all since I've got off the coladapin. I get really confused don't feel like myself really disoriented at times I...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack , depression and lack of sleep. i am her husband, travelling mostly for work. she was treated with...