Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for soreness and sensitivity in genital area

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5330 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello, i am a 54 year old male who had unprotected sex 28 days ago with a 54 year old female who is asymptomatic for any stds but is currently getting tested to confirm she has no issues. Prior to this encounter i was having erectile dysfunction for which I am scheduled to see a urologist in a few days. I went to my family doctor 17 days after this sexual contact and had blood and urine analysis for stds and all tests came back negative. Two days ago, day 26 post possible exposure, i had a small amount of cloudy white discharge that looked and felt like semen while straining during a bowl movement. I had another episode today but less in amount of discharge. I have a soreness in my genital region that reminds me of the old phrase "blue balls" and a light sensitivity to the underneath area of my scrotum and penis. This "pain" or discomfort seems to be exacerbated from prolonged sitting. Any ideas or suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Common Genital infection,not necessarily STDs...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

The cloudy white discharge coming out when straining during a bowel movement associated with soreness in your genital area is indicative for genital infection. It does not necessarily mean it is STDs, but need further evaluation through:
- culture of spermatic fluid
- abdominal and genital ultrasound
- digital examination (to check for prostate problems)
- PSA test

in order to determine the right problem and take appropriate therapy. You might need a course of oral antibiotics and to keep a good hygiene of your genitalia.

Taking pain-killers (e.g. acetaminophen or mephenamic acid) will help reduce the soreness in your genital area.

With regards to erectile dysfunction problems you are facing, I advise to:
- check your blood sugar levels (diabetes might be a cause)
- measure your cholesterol levels
- get your blood pressure checked

to determine the right cause. If you are smoking/drinking alcohol,try to quit them and to conduct a healthy lifestyle and diet regimen.

Stress and anxiety might be other causes; so, it is important to try to cope with stress.

Hope it helped! Let me know if I can assist you further!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Oral antibiotics

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have attached the pic of my daughter. Just below the nose there is some phoray (phinsi). She is playful but it pains when touched. Please suggest what treatment we can give her for relief. Thanks!!

doctor1 MD

I have fluid draining from my ear. It turns rust color when it dries. I have all the other symptoms of an ordinary cold .

doctor1 MD

MY BABY IS 6 MONTHS OLD,, A WEEK AFTER HE WAS BORN HIS URINALYSIS RESULT WAS POSITIVE FOR UTI. HE WAS TREATED BY INJECTED ANTIBIOTIC. WHEN HE WAS 4 MONTHS OLD HIS UTI WAS AGAIN CAME BACK AND TREATED AGAIN BY ORAL ANTIBIOTIC. NOW HIS PUS CELLS IS 0-2, THERE WAS A TRACE FOR HIS ALBUMIN AND 0-1 RBC.I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW/ CONSULT HIS URINALYSIS INTERPRETETION ON THIS RESULT .

doctor1 MD

Recently developed tiny, red itchy spots on my bottom. When scratched they bled . They have now appeared across my shoulders. I am an active 63 Year old, I tutor Dyslexic children and adults from home , look after my 2 grandchildren aged 1 and 3 years old 2days of the week. I weigh 9st 11 am 5ft 2 . Only medication is HRT prempac C 0. 62. I eat a balanced diet , probably more cups tea/ coffee ( 5 ) than should. 8 units red wine wk with meal . What can cause this.

doctor1 MD

i have a swelling under my lower lip with a vile taste coming from inside my bottom lip it all started after having a crown fitted on my right molar been back to dentist she cant tell me whythis is happening so went to my gp she also does not know but gave me oral antibiotics which got rid of the vile taste but not the swelling now i have finished the course the vile taste is back and it makes me very queasey can u help