Suggest treatment for slight nausea, back pain, left abdominal and pelvic discomfort

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Women's Health
Question: hello dr
I had my last menstrual cycle on may 10-12th. however it was light than usually i experience. For the past 3 weeks.I was diagnosed with UTI and was on antibiotics.I have been continuously having slight nausea, left abdomen and pelvic discomfort, low back pain. I met with my gynecologist last week but however they said everything was normal and the pregnancy test and UTI is negative.
Should I be concerned with the pinkish spotting and the nausea that happened today?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
SPotting might occur due to stress, antibiotics or a UTI.
Nausea and pelvic discomfort and abdominal pain are all common with a UTI, as is back pain.
As the pregnancy test is negative you should not worry.
This could be ovulatory spotting also.
Are you using any contraceptive method ?
Relax.
ALl the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
thanks for your reply. I feel relieved. I am not using any contraceptives as I am trying to get pregnant. I became concerned as my previous menstrual period also was light and less than usual.
I use to experience symptoms during ovulation such as headache and leg cramps. However this is the first time I am experiencing pinkish spotting.
If it is related to ovulation, will it show up on the digital ovulation testing device?
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Might not show up on the testing device.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
See, you are 37.
After the age of 30 - 35, the ovarian reserve declines.
Ovarian reserve means the ability of the ovaries to produce good quality and number of eggs.
This falls.
Hence, periods become lighter, scantier, irregular and ovulation itself is unpredictable.
And the digital ovulation predictors are anyways not very reliable.
At 37, if you are trying to conceive, the best tool to monitor your ovulation is follicular monitoring - this involves serial tracking of the egg follicle with ultrasound scans.
Do you have any prior children ?
You can estimate your ovarian reserve by getting the levels of AMH ( a hormone ) tested for.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pinkish spotting

doctor1 MD

i take birth control pills. i did skip placebo weeks back in XXXXXXX july august sept and november. so in other words i took birth control non...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a iud I've had it for 4 years now.I had pink discharge today I've never had that before is it normal? Also I've had really bad heartburn...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex during or before what would be my normal ovulation period and i took postinor 2 the next morning the correct way. I had...

doctor1 MD

My period is 4 weeks late, I am very tired and emotional, I though it was due to my blood pressure being high. I have ovarian cysts and i am 43 yrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi my wife is using utrogestan in our ivf and spotting started on Friday. A 5day Emb wast transferred on the 5/05 and she is due for her blood test...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2