Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for skin tag on vagina

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 12953 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, I am 35 and have a skin tag on the vagina . Just wondering is it ok to leave it to fall out on its own?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can leave these.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Presence of vaginal skin tags with no pigmentation is a harmless finding. These are benign in nature and remain like that for many years.
If you are too much concerned about their presence then you can get them removed either surgically or with the help of laser treatment but that is not necessary.
You only need to self monitor these lesions for any change in shape, size, color, irregular margins, ulceration, pain, etc. If any of these changes do appear it means they need to be investigated and then removed under the guidance of your dermatologist.
These are not likely to fall off on their own. These usually remain like that for years.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Thank you doctor
Just want to know what brings on skin tags? I only have one around the clitoris area, it's not painful or abnormal in shape. It's quite red in colour , somewhat prominent but not uncomfortable. I noticed it appeared suddenly when I wore brand new underwear , could it be the reaction /friction?

Also, I'm quite terrified to have a pap smear due to the last experience at doc's GP where the examination had to be aborted due to the level of uncomfort I was in. I couldn't help spasm each and every time and it's been 5 years since my last. Is there any way to perform a pap smear at home? I have two C-sections and I think having a device inserted into my cervix is somewhat of a phobia for me. I can't help it.

Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
These are benign growths and can grow due to friction or allergy or without any specific reason. PAP sear cannot be done at home. This has to be done at your gynecologist's office. You can ask her to use a short sedation during the procedure to decrease the discomfort.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Laser treatment

doctor1 MD

Respected Doctor., I am suffering from external piles, and I read an article that there is painless and bloodless surgery availaible through laser treatment.I am resident of Shimoga Karnataka and I want to know hospital which can treat me at the place which will be nearest to Shimoga.

doctor1 MD

Hello, thanks for your time, I was kicked in the face on august 21st, leaving me with two black eyes. There is still discoloration where the bruising use to be, do you know how long this could last or have any way of speeding up the recovery...

doctor1 MD

Noticed swelling between ankle bone and sole of both feet. Recent vericose veins on shins are unsightly. Symptoms are blood pressure increased from low-normal to high after sovaldi/ribaviun 12 week treatment ending July 2016. Back pain in very low...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am 50 years old (male) Indian, living in Bahrain. I am 163 Cms tall and weight 75kgs. I do have BP and it is under control with medication. Four years back I had undergone a surgery for Fistual on the right side and a new fistula had developed on the left side. Is it necessary to go for a surgery or is there a laser treatment. Kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

Very recently, I have done Colonoscopy. Conclusion is that I have LARGE INTERNAL HAEMORRHOIDS.Doctor prescribed for Haemorrhoidectomy. How long does it take to recover. What are the complications? Is there any facility available at Kolkata (India) for INFRA RED or LASER treatment? My age is 69 years, height 5'10", weight 69 kg. I am a patient of COPD.

doctor1 MD

I have had a headache in my right temple for three weeks. Had a CAT scan was completely normal. Tried Imitrex , Midrin , and a lot of over-the-counter pain reliever’s. I recently started seeing a chiropractor who set me up for six sessions of...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, i am from Pakistan ,i have read about you on internet .sir i wanna take an advice form you .i am suffering form hormonal disturbance problem according to my doctor,and due to that reason i have excessive hair growth problem on my body .Doctor advised me to take the drug Aldactone A 25mg and Flutamida 250 mg daily and also massage of Aldactone A with rosewater on the effected area..sir i am 20 years old right and my weight is 55kg.height is 5ft 3inc.i wanna ask you that is this right to use all these drugs and will it proves effective in my case.i don't wanna do the laser treatment .please Doctor suggest me how i can get rid of all this forever..i am so much worried about all this .... i shall be very thank full to you for this favor. YYYY@YYYY